onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Marriages And Married Persons Laws Section 37:1-8. Testimony under oath by applicants as to legality of proposed marriage; witnesses; perjury.
Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Marriages and Married Persons > New Jersey Marriages And Married Persons Laws Section 37:1-8. Testimony under oath by applicants as to legality of proposed marriage; witnesses; perjury.
    A licensing officer shall, before issuing a marriage license, require the contracting parties to appear before him and subscribe and swear to an oath attesting the truth of the facts respecting the legality of the proposed marriage as set forth in the form supplied by the State Bureau of Vital Statistics.  Said testimony shall be verified by a witness of legal age.  A licensing officer shall issue a license only if it is thus made to appear before him that no legal impediment to the marriage exists.  Every licensing officer may administer oaths to the contracting parties and their identifying witness.
    Any identifying witness or applicant applying for a marriage license who shall knowingly make false answers to any of the inquiries asked by the licensing officer shall be guilty of perjury.
     Amended by L.1946, c. 185, p. 773, s. 4.