State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Administration Of Estates--Decedents And Others Laws Section 3B:1-4. Contractual arrangements relating to death.
Legal Research Home >
New Jersey Lawyer > Administration of Estates Decedents and Others > New Jersey Administration Of Estates--Decedents And Others Laws Section 3B:1-4. Contractual arrangements relating to death.
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after September 1, 1978, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.
L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:1-4, eff. May 1, 1982.