Court Opinions
3B:22-4. Creditors of the decedent shall present their claims to the personal representative of the decedent's estate in writing and under oath, specifying ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-5 Liquidated claims payable in future
A liquidated claim, not due and payable, but payable in the future, may be presented for allowance, a reasonable rebate of interest being made when ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-6 Payment of claim not legally presented; effect; allowance in personal representative's account
If a personal representative in good faith pays a claim presented to him which is not verified as required, and, on or before final accounting, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-7 Allowance or rejection of claims within 3 months
Within 3 months after the presentation to him of a claim, the personal representative shall allow or dispute it or allow it in part and ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-8 Commencement of action by creditor on disputed claim within 3 months after notice
Within 3 months after receiving notice that a claim or a part of it has been disputed, the creditor shall commence an action to recover ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-10 Presentation of claim
Where the assets of an estate exceed the amount needed to pay claims presented within the time limited pursuant to N.J.S. 3B:22-4, a claimant, who ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-11 Acceptance or rejection of claim
The personal representative shall, if satisfied that the claim is correct and should be paid, pay the claim or so much thereof as the amount ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-12 Action on unrejected claim
If a personal representative fails to pay a claim presented pursuant to N.J.S. 3B:22-11, the claimant may bring an action against the personal representative to ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-13 Failure to sue after notice to perfect claim; claim debarred
If a creditor fails to commence an action upon his claim within 1 month after being notified to establish the claim by judgment, as provided ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-14 Direction of court before paying claims not presented within 9-month period.