Court Opinions
3B:1-3. Upon the death of an individual, his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-4 Contractual arrangements relating to death
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after September 1, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-5 Effect upon vested rights and remedies
The repeal of any sections, acts or parts of acts by the enactment of this title shall not affect any right now vested in any ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-6 Law governing rights, duties and powers of fiduciaries
The provisions of this title shall govern the rights, duties and powers of successors and fiduciaries relating to the administration of all estates except that ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-7 Exclusion of property passing to a testamentary trustee other than by devise from rights of personal representative or creditors of decedent
Property passing to a testamentary trustee other than by devise shall not be subject to rights of, powers of or to administration by a personal ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-8 Application of title to wills
The provisions of this title shall apply to any wills of decedents dying on or after September 1, 1978. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:1-8, eff. ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-8.1 Applicability of act.
23. The provisions of P.L.2004, c. 132 and P.L.2005, c.160 (C.3B:1-8.1 et al.) shall apply to any decedent dying on or after ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-9 Effect of fraud and evasion
Whenever fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under this title or if fraud is used to avoid ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:2-1 Jurisdiction of Superior Court not affected
The provisions of this title are not intended and shall not be so construed as in any way to affect, impair or limit the original ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:2-2 General authority of Superior Court as to probate matters
The Superior Court shall have full authority to hear and determine all controversies respecting wills, trusts and estates, and full authority over the accounts of ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:2-3 Jurisdiction of Superior Court over surrogate's proceedings
The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine disputes or doubts arising before the surrogate or in the surrogate's court of a county, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:2-4 Proceedings in Superior Court on order to show cause
The Superior Court, in any proceeding by or against fiduciaries or other persons, may proceed in a summary manner. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:2-4, eff. ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:2-5 Disputes or doubts in proceedings before the surrogate.