Court Opinions
3B:28-3.1. Joint occupancy of principal matrimonial residence; mortgage lien. The right of joint possession to the principal matrimonial residence as provided in N.J.S.3B:28-3 ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-4 N.J.S. 3A:16-16 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:16-16 is saved from repeal. This section provides that the court may order real property sold by a fiduciary to be sold free from ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-5 N.J.S. 3A:16-17 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:16-17 is saved from repeal. This section provides for the manner in which compensation shall be paid to the dower or curtesy holder where ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-6 N.J.S. 3A:25-12 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:25-12 is saved from repeal. This section provides for the manner in which the proceeds of the sale of real property sold by judgment ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-7 N.J.S. 3A:35-3 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:35-3 is saved from repeal. This section provides that title to real estate vested in a trustee is not subject to dower or curtesy. ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-8 N.J.S. 3A:35-4 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:35-4 is saved from repeal. This section grants to a widow or widower the right to remain in the mansion house until dower or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-9 N.J.S. 3A:36-1 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:36-1 is saved from repeal. This section provides that a widow or widower may recover damages when it is necessary to institute an action ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-10 N.J.S. 3A:36-2 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:36-2 is saved from repeal. This section provides where and by whom an action may be commenced to admeasure dower or curtesy. L.1981, c. ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-11 N.J.S. 3A:36-3 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:36-3 is saved from repeal. As provided in this section, the court may direct sale as in partition of real estate where dower or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-12 N.J.S. 3A:36-4 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:36-4 is saved from repeal. Under this section, if real estate, subject to an inchoate right of dower or curtesy, is sold by a ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-13 N.J.S. 3A:36-5 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:36-5 is saved from repeal. Upon dower or curtesy becoming consummate after admeasurement under N.J.S. 3A:36-4, the widow or widower shall have the portion ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-14 N.J.S. 3A:37-1 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:37-1 is saved from repeal. Under this section, a devise by a decedent to his or her spouse for life or otherwise is deemed ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-15 N.J.S. 3A:37-2 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:37-2 is saved from repeal. This section provides that, in the absence of a reconciliation, a spouse who lives in adultery is barred from ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-16 N.J.S. 3A:37-3 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:37-3 is saved from repeal. This section provides that, in the absence of a reconciliation, a wife after being ravished, consents to the ravisher, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-17 N.J.S. 3A:37-4 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:37-4 is saved from repeal. This section provides that a widow may be barred of dower by jointure. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:28-17, eff. ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-18 N.J.S. 3A:37-5 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:37-5 is saved from repeal. This section provides for the waiver of a jointure by a widow, her demand for dower and termination of ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:28-19 N.J.S. 3A:37-6 saved from repeal
N.J.S. 3A:37-6 is saved from repeal. This section provides that a widow who is evicted from her jointure may have it satisfied from the remainder ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:29-1 Laws repealed
The following are repealed: R.S. 3:2-12 (saved from repeal by N.J.S. 3A:3-32); R.S. 3:2-45 (saved from repeal by N.J.S. 3A:3-30); N.J.S. 3A:2-1 to 3A:2-8 inclusive; ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-1 Short title.
1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform TOD Security Registration Act." L.1995,c.130,s.1. ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-2 Definitions.
2. As used in the act: "Beneficiary form" means a registration of a security which indicates the present owner of ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-3 Individuals, multiple owners, registration of a security.
3. Only individuals whose registration of a security shows sole ownership by one individual or multiple ownership by two or more with right of survivorship, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-4 Registration of security in beneficiary form.
4. A security may be registered in beneficiary form if the form is authorized by this or similar statute of the state of organization of ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-5 Designation of beneficiary, registration in beneficiary form
5. A security, whether evidenced by certificate or account, is registered in beneficiary form when the registration includes a designation of a beneficiary to take ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-6 "Transfer on death," "pay on death"
6. Registration in beneficiary form may be shown by the words "transfer on death" or the abbreviation "TOD," or by the words "pay on death" ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-7 No effect on ownership, cancellation, change permitted
7. The designation of a TOD beneficiary on a registration in beneficiary form has no effect on ownership until the owner's death. A registration of ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-8 Passage of security to beneficiary, reregistration
8. On death of a sole owner or the last to die of all multiple owners, ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-9 Rights of registering entity
9. a. A registering entity is not required to offer or to accept a request for security registration in beneficiary form. If a registration in ...
- New Jersey Statutes 3B:30-10 Transfer on death, effectiveness
10. a. A transfer on death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the contract regarding the registration between the ...
* * *