Court Opinions
State Laws
New Jersey Statutes - Title 49 Sale Of Securities
Legal Research Home >
New Jersey Lawyer > Sale of Securities > New Jersey Statutes - Title 49 Sale Of Securities
- New Jersey Statutes 49:2-1 Obligations of United States; authority to act as selling and issuing agents
* * *
15. The "Securities Enforcement Fund" in the Division of Consumer Affairs of the Department of Law and Public Safety shall continue as ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-67 Rules, forms, orders from bureau chief.
20. (a) The bureau chief may from time to time make, amend and rescind such rules, forms and orders as are reasonably necessary ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-68 Powers of bureau chief.
21. (a) The bureau chief in his discretion (1) may make such private investigations within or outside of this State as he deems ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-68.1 Restraints ordered by bureau chief.
26. (a) In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena or order issued to, any person, the bureau chief may, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-69 Enforcement actions by bureau chief.
22. (a) If it appears to the bureau chief that any person has, or directly or indirectly controls another person who has engaged ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-70 Violations, penalties.
23. (a) Any person who knowingly violates any provision of this act, except section 7 or 13 of P.L.1967, c.93 (C.49:3-54 or C.49:3-60), ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-70.1 Violations, civil penalties.
29. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this act or who violates any rule or order under this act, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-71 Action for deceit; liability.
24. (a) Any person who (1) Offers, sells or purchases a security in violation of subsection (b) of section 8, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-72 Nonapplicability of act.
25. No provision of this act imposing any liability applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-73 Consent to bureau chief as attorney for service of process.
26. (a) Every broker-dealer, agent or investment adviser applicant for registration under this act and every issuer who is required to file with ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-75 Construction of act.
28. This act shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:3-76 Severability of provisions
If any provision of this law or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:4-1 Security; governing instrument defined
As used in this act: a. "Security" and "securities" includes (1) bonds, debentures, notes and all other instruments and writings, however designated, evidencing an obligation ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:4-2 Shredding in lieu of cremation or incineration
Whenever any governing instrument requires the destruction by cremation or incineration of any cancelled security, such destruction may, in lieu of such cremation or incineration, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-1 Short title
This act shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Corporation Takeover Bid Disclosure Law." L.1977, c. 76, s. 1, eff. April ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-2 Definitions
As used in this act, the following terms shall have the respective meanings hereinafter set forth, unless the context shall otherwise require: a. An "associate" ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-3 Disclosure
a. Filing requirements. No offeror shall make a takeover bid unless at least 20 days before such takeover bid is made such offeror has filed ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-4 Permission to proceed; hearings
a. The bureau chief shall permit any takeover bid referred to in subsection a of section 3 of this act unless after a public hearing ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-5 Mailing shareholders; payment of expenses
To the extent permitted by applicable Federal laws, rules and regulations, all notices of public hearings held pursuant to section 4 of this act shall ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-6 Time for filing
a. Copies of all advertisements, circulars, letters or other materials published by the offeror or the target company, soliciting or requesting the acceptance or rejection ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-7 Investigations
a. The bureau may make such investigations within or outside of this State as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-8 Prohibited acts
No person shall engage in any fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative acts or practices in connection with a takeover offer. Fraudulent, deceptive and manipulative acts or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-9 Takeover offer
a. An offer shall provide that any equity securities of a target company deposited or tendered pursuant to a takeover offer may be withdrawn by ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-10 Voting of securities; restrictions
No security of a target company acquired pursuant to a takeover bid in contravention of the provisions of this act or of any rule, regulation ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-11 Promulgation of regulations
a. This act shall be administered by the Chief of the Bureau of Securities in the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-12 Injunctions
a. Whenever it appears to the bureau chief that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-13 Criminal penalties
a. Any person who makes a takeover offer involving a target company without a disclosure statement required under section 3, may be imprisoned for a ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-14 Civil penalties
14. Civil Penalties. In addition to any other sanctions herein or otherwise provided by law, the bureau chief, upon notice and hearing, may impose a ...
- New Jersey Statutes 49:5-15 Rights and remedies
a. Any offeror who purchases an equity security in connection with a takeover offer not in compliance with this act or by means of any ...
* * *