Court Opinions
54A:2-1. Imposition of tax. There is hereby imposed a tax for each taxable year (which shall be the same as the taxable year for federal...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:2-1a Determination of tax due, certain circumstances.
1. a. Notwithstanding the taxable income tables and tax rates provided in N.J.S.54A:2-1 or any other provision of law to the contrary, for taxable years...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:2-1.1 Determination of tax, income of nonresident
4. a. For a taxable year to which a certification pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1993, c.320 (C.54A:2-1.2) does not apply, notwithstanding the provisions of...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:2-1.2 Review of New York enactments by Attorney General
3. The Attorney General shall review the enactments of the State of New York to determine if the method of taxation of the income from...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:2-2 Partners and partnerships
A partnership as such shall not be subject to the New Jersey Gross Income Tax. Individuals carrying on business as partners shall be liable for...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:2-3 Associations taxable as corporations
An association, trust, or other unincorporated organization which is taxable as a corporation for Federal income tax purposes shall not be subject to tax under...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:2-4 Minimum taxable income