Court Opinions
54A:9-7. Overpayment. (a) General. The director, within the applicable period of limitations may credit an overpayment of income tax against any liability in respect of...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-8 Limitations on credit or refund
(a) General. Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of income tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-8.1 Setoff of indebtedness to State agencies; precedence of child support indebtedness.
1. a. Whenever any taxpayer or resident shall be entitled to any refund of taxes pursuant to the "New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act" (N.J.S.54A:1-1...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-8.2 Regulations for procedures and methods.
2. The Department of the Treasury shall promulgate regulations concerning the procedures and methods to be employed by all agencies and institutions in the...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-8.3 Appropriation of sums collected
Any sums collected by the Department of the Treasury on behalf of State agencies or institutions during the fiscal year in which this act takes...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-8.4 Definitions relative to multistate personal income tax refund setoff program; authorization, procedure.
1. a. As used in this section: "Taxpayer" means any person identified by a claimant state, under this section, as owing taxes to...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-9 Petition to director.
(a) General. The form of a petition to the director, and further proceedings before the director in any case initiated by the filing of a...
- New Jersey Statutes 54A:9-10 Appeal to tax court, claim for refund.