onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Children--Juvenile And Domestic Relations Courts Laws Section 9:2-2. Custody of children of divorced or separated parents within jurisdiction of Superior Court; removal from jurisdiction; consent; security.
Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Children Juvenile and Domestic Relations Courts > New Jersey Children--Juvenile And Domestic Relations Courts Laws Section 9:2-2. Custody of children of divorced or separated parents within jurisdiction of Superior Court; removal from jurisdiction; consent; security.
    When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of  the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such  children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its  limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own  consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.  The court, upon application of any person in behalf of such minors, may require such security and issue such writs and processes as shall be deemed proper to effect the purposes of this section.
     Amended by L.1948, c. 321, p. 1295, s. 2.