State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Children--Juvenile And Domestic Relations Courts Laws Section 9:3-41. Surrender of child .Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Children Juvenile and Domestic Relations Courts > New Jersey Children--Juvenile And Domestic Relations Courts Laws Section 9:3-41. Surrender of child . b. Any approved agency may accept custody of a child by a duly executed instrument of surrender from a parent or guardian of the child or from another approved agency or any agency for the care and protection of children approved by any other state, by the United States or by any foreign country, which has duly obtained the authority to place the child for adoption. c. A surrender executed in another state or foreign country by a domiciliary of that state or country and valid where executed shall be deemed a valid surrender in this State if taken more than 72 hours after the birth of the child. d. At the request of a parent of the child, an approved agency authorized to receive surrenders, may receive that parent's surrender of his child for purposes of having the child adopted by a person specified by the surrendering parent. The agency shall follow all regulations regarding the securing of a surrender and shall cooperate with the prospective parents in the processing of the proposed adoption. An adoption based on a surrender under this subsection shall be deemed one in which the child was received from an approved agency for purposes of section 11 of P.L.1977, c.367 (C.9:3-47). e. A surrender of a child shall not be valid if taken prior to the birth of the child who is the subject of the surrender. A surrender by the birth parent of a child shall not be valid if taken within 72 hours of the birth of the child. The denial of paternity by an alleged father, at any time including prior to the birth of the child, shall be deemed a surrender for purposes of allowing the child to be adopted. L.1977,c.367,s.5; amended 1993,c.345,s.3. Last modified: October 21, 2006 |