onecle - legal research
9:6-8. Whenever any person shall, before the Superior Court, or municipal court, make oath that the affiant believes that this chapter has been or is ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.8 Health, safety of child paramount concern.
    1. a. The purpose of this act is to provide for the protection of children under 18 years of age who have had ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.9 "Abused child" defined
    For purposes of this act: "Abused child" means a child under the age of 18 years whose parent, guardian, or other person having his custody ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.10 Report of abuse
    Any person having reasonable cause to believe that a child has been subjected to child abuse or acts of child abuse shall report the same ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.10a Records of child abuse reports; confidentiality; disclosure.
    1. a. All records of child abuse reports made pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1971, c.437 (C.9:6-8.10), all information obtained by the Department ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.10b Permitting or encouraging release of record or report; penalty
    Any person who willfully permits or encourages the release of the contents of any record or report in contravention of this act shall be guilty ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.10c Child abuse record information check on designated caretaker.
    2. a. Upon receiving the presentencing investigation information from the court pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2003, c.301 (C.2C:44-6.2) concerning a sole caretaker ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.10d Rules, regulations.
    4. The Commissioner of Children and Families shall adopt rules and regulations pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.10e Check of child abuse registry for guardians.
    9. a. In accordance with the provisions of sections 6 and 7 of P.L.2005, c.370 (C.52:27G-37 and C.52:27G-38), the Department of Children and ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.12 Emergency telephone services for child abuse or neglect calls.
    5. The Division of Youth and Family Services shall maintain, at all times, an emergency telephone service for the receipt of calls ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.13 Immunity
    Anyone acting pursuant to this act in the making of a report under this act shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.14 Violations including failure to make report; disorderly person
    Any person knowingly violating the provisions of this act including the failure to report an act of child abuse having reasonable cause to believe that ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.15 Rules and regulations
    The Bureau of Children's Services shall from time to time promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.16 Child taken to physician or hospital for treatment of serious physical injury; protective custody
    Any physician examining or treating any child, or the director or his designate of any hospital or similar institution to which any child has been ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.17 Report of action of taking protective custody of child.
    2. The physician or the director or his designate of a hospital or similar institution taking a child into such protective custody ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.18 Bureau of children's services or division of youth and family services; insuring safety of child; investigation; application for order placing child under protective custody
    The Bureau of Children's Services or its successor, the Division of Youth and Family Services, shall upon receipt of such report, take action to insure ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.19 Notice to parents or guardian; visitation rights; limitation on period
    a. The Bureau of Children's Services or its successor, the Division of Youth and Family Services, shall immediately after the receipt of such report, and ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.19a Resource family parent notice, opportunity to be heard.
    5. In any case in which the Division of Youth and Family Services accepts a child in its care or custody, the ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.20 Physicians or directors of hospitals acting under this law; immunity from liability
    Any physician or director of a hospital or similar institution who takes a child into protective custody pursuant to this act shall have immunity from ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.21 Definitions.
    1. As used in this act, unless the specific context indicates otherwise: a. "Parent or guardian" means any natural ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.22 Jurisdiction of Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part.
    2. The Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part in each county shall have jurisdiction over all noncriminal proceedings involving alleged cases of ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.23 Law guardian; appointment
    3. a. Any minor who is the subject of a child abuse or neglect proceeding under this act must be represented by a law guardian ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.24 Jurisdiction.
    4. Jurisdiction. a. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part has exclusive original jurisdiction over ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.25 Transfer to and from the Superior Court
    5. Transfer to and from the Superior Court. a. Notice to the prosecutor. Immediately upon receipt of a complaint, the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.26 Venue
    Proceedings under this act shall be brought in accordance with the Rules of Court. L.1974, c. 119, s. 6, eff. Oct. 10, 1974. Amended by ...
  • New Jersey Statutes 9:6-8.27 Temporary removal with consent.
    7. a. A police officer or an agency or institution or individual may temporarily remove a child from the place where he is ...
* * *