onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 64-c - License To Manufacture And Sell Alcoholic Beverages In A Premises Commonly Known As A Restaurant-brewer.
* * *
  conversion  under  subdivision  nine of this section shall not be issued
  any license under this section unless and until a conversion application
  has been filed with and approved by the authority.
    11. (a) No restaurant-brewer license shall be granted for any premises
  which shall be:
    (i)  on  the  same  street  or avenue and within two hundred feet of a
  building occupied exclusively as a school, church,  synagogue  or  other
  place of worship; or
    (ii) in a city, town or village having a population of twenty thousand
  or  more  within  five  hundred  feet of three or more existing premises
  licensed and operating pursuant to the provisions  of  this  section  or
  section sixty-four or sixty-four-a of this article; or
    (iii) the measurements in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph
  are  to  be  taken  in  straight  lines  from  the center of the nearest
  entrance of the premises sought to be licensed  to  the  center  of  the
  nearest  entrance  of  such  school, church, synagogue or other place of
  worship or to the center of the nearest entrance of each  such  premises
  licensed  and  operating  pursuant  to  the  provisions of this section;
  except that no license shall be  denied  to  any  premises  at  which  a
  license  under  this  chapter  has been in existence continuously from a
  date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue  and
  within  two  hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively
  as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship and except that
  no license shall be denied to any premises, which is within five hundred
  feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating  pursuant
  to  the provisions of this section or section sixty-four or sixty-four-a
  of this article, at which a license  under  this  chapter  has  been  in
  existence  continuously  on or prior to November first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-three.
    (b) Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance"  shall
  mean a door of a school, of a house of worship, or premises licensed and
  operating  pursuant to the provisions of this section or of the premises
  sought to be licensed, regularly used to give ingress to students of the
  school, to the general public attending the place  of  worship,  and  to
  patrons or guests of the premises licensed and operating pursuant to the
  provisions  of  this  section  or of the premises sought to be licensed,
  except that where a school or house of worship or premises licensed  and
  operating  pursuant to the provisions of this section is set back from a
  public thoroughfare, the walkway or stairs  leading  to  any  such  door
  shall  be  deemed an entrance; and the measurement shall be taken to the
  center of the walkway or stairs at the point where it meets the building
  line or public thoroughfare.  A door which has no exterior hardware,  or
  which  is  used  solely as an emergency or fire exit, or for maintenance
  purposes, or which leads directly to a part of a building not  regularly
  used by the general public or patrons, is not deemed an "entrance".
    (c)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph
* * *