onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Business Corporations Law Section 606 - Waivers Of Notice.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Business Corporations > New York Business Corporations Law Section 606 - Waivers Of Notice.
  § 606. Waivers of notice.
    Notice  of  meeting need not be given to any shareholder who submits a
  waiver of notice whether before or after the meeting. Waiver  of  notice
  may be written or electronic. If written, the waiver must be executed by
  the  shareholder  or  the  shareholder's  authorized  officer, director,
  employee or agent by signing such waiver or causing his or her signature
  to be affixed to such waiver by any reasonable means, including, but not
  limited to, facsimile signature. If electronic, the transmission of  the
  waiver must either set forth or be submitted with information from which
  it  can reasonably be determined that the transmission was authorized by
  the shareholder. The attendance of any  shareholder  at  a  meeting,  in
  person  or  by  proxy, without protesting prior to the conclusion of the
  meeting the lack of notice of such meeting, shall constitute a waiver of
  notice by such shareholder.