onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 204 - Stay Of Commencement Of Action; Demand For Arbitration.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 204 - Stay Of Commencement Of Action; Demand For Arbitration.
Sponsored Links
    § 204.  Stay  of commencement of action; demand for arbitration.  (a)
  Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court  or
  by  statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the
  time within which the action must be commenced.
    (b) Arbitration. Where it shall have been determined that a  party  is
  not  obligated  to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed
  between the demand for arbitration  and  the  final  determination  that
  there  is  no  obligation  to arbitrate is not a part of the time within
  which an action upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which
  the action must be commenced shall not be  extended  by  this  provision
  beyond one year after such final determination.