Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 208 - Infancy, Insanity.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 208 - Infancy, Insanity. Sponsored Links
§ 208. Infancy, insanity. If a person entitled to commence an action
is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the
cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing
the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years
after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies,
the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to
three years after the disability ceases or the person under the
disability dies, whichever event first occurs; if the time otherwise
limited is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the
period of disability. The time within which the action must be commenced
shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause
of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical, dental
or podiatric malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to
infancy. This section shall not apply to an action to recover a penalty
or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape.