Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 214-a - Action For Medical, Dental Or Podiatric Malpractice To Be Commenced Within Two Years And Six Months; Exceptions.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 214-a - Action For Medical, Dental Or Podiatric Malpractice To Be Commenced Within Two Years And Six Months; Exceptions. Sponsored Links
§ 214-a. Action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice to be
commenced within two years and six months; exceptions. An action for
medical, dental or podiatric malpractice must be commenced within two
years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of or
last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness,
injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or
failure; provided, however, that where the action is based upon the
discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may
be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the
date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such
discovery, whichever is earlier. For the purpose of this section the
term "continuous treatment" shall not include examinations undertaken at
the request of the patient for the sole purpose of ascertaining the
state of the patient's condition. For the purpose of this section the
term "foreign object" shall not include a chemical compound, fixation
device or prosthetic aid or device.