onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 214-e - Action To Recover Damages For Personal Injury Caused By The Infusion Of Such Blood Products Which Result In The Contraction Of The Human Immunodeficie
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 214-e - Action To Recover Damages For Personal Injury Caused By The Infusion Of Such Blood Products Which Result In The Contraction Of The Human Immunodeficie
Sponsored Links
    § 214-e.  Action to recover damages for personal injury caused by the
  infusion of such blood products which result in the contraction  of  the
  human  immunodeficiency  virus  (HIV)  and/or  AIDS. Notwithstanding any
  provision of law to the contrary, any cause of action for an  injury  or
  death  against  a proprietary manufacturer of blood products for damages
  involving the infusion of such blood  products  which  resulted  in  the
  contraction  of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and/or AIDS which
  is barred  as  of  the  effective  date  of  this  section  because  the
  applicable  period  of  limitation has expired is hereby revived, and an
  action thereon may be commenced and prosecuted provided such  action  is
  commenced  within  two years of the effective date of this section.  The
  provisions of this section shall be inapplicable  to  any  civil  action
  governed by the statute of limitations of another jurisdiction.