Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 304 - Method Of Commencing Action Or Special Proceeding.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 304 - Method Of Commencing Action Or Special Proceeding. Sponsored Links
* § 304. Method of commencing action or special proceeding. An action
is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice. A
special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition. Where a court
finds that circumstances prevent immediate filing, the signing of an
order requiring the subsequent filing at a specific time and date not
later than five days thereafter shall commence the action. For purposes
of this section, and for purposes of section two hundred three of this
chapter and section three hundred six-a of this article, filing shall
mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint or
petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or
special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the
clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required as
specified in rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter for filing.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such delivery may be
accomplished by facsimile transmission or electronic means, as defined
in subdivision (f) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this chapter,
where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the
courts by rule. At the time of filing, the filed papers shall be date
stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a
record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date
stamped copy, together with an index number, to the filing party. Where
filing is by facsimile transmission, the clerk of the court need only
return a date stamped copy of the first page of the papers initiating
the lawsuit, together with the index number. Where filing is by
electronic means, the clerk shall, in accordance with rules promulgated
by the chief administrator, forthwith notify the filing party of the
index number and the date and time of filing. A confirmation record
produced by the filing party's facsimile machine or computer and an
affidavit of filing by the filing party, shall be prima facie evidence
that the filing party transmitted documents consistent with the date,
time and place appearing on the confirmation record.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2009
of this section, and for purposes of sections two hundred three and
three hundred six-a of this chapter, filing shall mean the delivery of
the summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to the clerk
of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is
brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for
that purpose together with any fee required as specified in rule
twenty-one hundred two of this chapter for filing. At such time of
filing, the original and a copy of such papers shall be date stamped by
a court clerk who shall file the original and maintain a record of the
date of the filing and who shall immediately return the copy to the
party who brought the filing.
* NB Effective September 1, 2009