Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 306-a - Index Number In An Action Commenced In Supreme Or County Court.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 306-a - Index Number In An Action Commenced In Supreme Or County Court. Sponsored Links
§ 306-a. Index number in an action commenced in supreme or county
court. (a) Upon filing the summons and complaint, summons with notice
or petition in an action or proceeding commenced in supreme or county
court, an index number shall be assigned and the fee required by
subdivision (a) of section eight thousand eighteen of this chapter shall
be paid. Upon the filing of a summons and complaint against a person not
already a party, as permitted under section one thousand seven or rule
one thousand eleven of this chapter, the fee required by subdivision (a)
of section eight thousand eighteen of this chapter shall be paid, but a
separate index number shall not be assigned.
(b) If a person other than the plaintiff or third-party plaintiff who
served the summons or third-party summons obtains the index number and
pays the fee therefor, the clerk shall issue an order directing the
plaintiff or the third-party plaintiff to pay such person the amount of
the fee paid. If such fee is not paid within thirty days of service of
the order with notice of entry, the person who paid the fee, in addition
to any other remedies available at law, may apply to the clerk for an
order dismissing the action without prejudice.