onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 314 - Service Without The State Not Giving Personal Jurisdiction In Certain Actions.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Civil Practice Laws and Rules > New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 314 - Service Without The State Not Giving Personal Jurisdiction In Certain Actions.
Sponsored Links
    § 314.  Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in
  certain actions.  Service may be made without the state  by  any  person
  authorized  by  section 313 in the same manner as service is made within
  the state:
    1. in a matrimonial action; or
    2. where a judgment is demanded  that  the  person  to  be  served  be
  excluded  from  a vested or contingent interest in or lien upon specific
  real or personal property within the state; or that such an interest  or
  lien  in  favor  of  either  party  be  enforced,  regulated, defined or
  limited; or otherwise affecting the title to such property, including an
  action of interpleader or defensive interpleader; or
    3. where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made
  within the state pursuant to an order of attachment or a chattel of such
  person has been seized in an action to recover a chattel.