Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Civil Practice Law & Rules - Article 34 - § R3408 Mandatory Settlement Conference in Residential Foreclosure ActionsLegal Research Home > New York Lawyer
Rule 3408. Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure
actions. * (a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home
loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the
real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a
resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a
mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of
service is filed with the county clerk, or on such adjourned date as has
been agreed to by the parties, for the purpose of holding settlement
discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the
parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to
determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable
resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and
evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or
amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and
for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.
* NB Effective until February 13, 2015
* (a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a high-cost home
loan consummated between January first, two thousand three and September
first, two thousand eight, or a subprime or nontraditional home loan, as
those terms are defined under section thirteen hundred four of the real
property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a
* NB Effective February 13, 2015
(b) At the initial conference held pursuant to this section, any
defendant currently appearing pro se, shall be deemed to have made a
motion to proceed as a poor person under section eleven hundred one of
this chapter. The court shall determine whether such permission shall be
granted pursuant to standards set forth in section eleven hundred one of
this chapter. If the court appoints defendant counsel pursuant to
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred two of this chapter, it shall
adjourn the conference to a date certain for appearance of counsel and
settlement discussions pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, and
otherwise shall proceed with the conference.
(c) At any conference held pursuant to this section, the plaintiff
shall appear in person or by counsel, and if appearing by counsel, such
counsel shall be fully authorized to dispose of the case. The defendant
shall appear in person or by counsel. If the defendant is appearing pro
se, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the action and
his or her rights and responsibilities as a defendant. Where
appropriate, the court may permit a representative of the plaintiff to
attend the settlement conference telephonically or by video-conference.
(d) Upon the filing of a request for judicial intervention in any
action pursuant to this section, the court shall send either a copy of
such request or the defendant's name, address and telephone number (if
available) to a housing counseling agency or agencies on a list
designated by the division of housing and community renewal for the
judicial district in which the defendant resides. Such information shall
be used by the designated housing counseling agency or agencies
exclusively for the purpose of making the homeowner aware of housing
counseling and foreclosure prevention services and options available to
them.
(e) The court shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of
the time and place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the
conference and the requirements of this section. The notice shall be in
a form prescribed by the office of court administration, or, at the
discretion of the office of court administration, the administrative
judge of the judicial district in which the action is pending, and shall
advise the parties of the documents that they should bring to the
conference. For the plaintiff, such documents should include, but are
not limited to, the payment history, an itemization of the amounts
needed to cure and pay off the loan, and the mortgage and note. If the
plaintiff is not the owner of the mortgage and note, the plaintiff shall
provide the name, address and telephone number of the legal owner of the
mortgage and note. For the defendant, such documents should include, but
are not limited to, proof of current income such as the two most recent
pay stubs, most recent tax return and most recent property tax
statements.
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to
reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if
possible.
(g) The plaintiff must file a notice of discontinuance and vacatur of
the lis pendens within one hundred fifty days after any settlement
agreement or loan modification is fully executed.
(h) A party to a foreclosure action may not charge, impose, or
otherwise require payment from the other party for any cost, including
but not limited to attorneys' fees, for appearance at or participation
in the settlement conference.