Court Opinions
State Laws
New York Civil Rights - Article 8 - (80-A - 84) Causes of Action for Alienation of Affections, Criminal Conversation, Seduction and Breach of Contract to Marry Abolished
Legal Research Home >
New York Laws > New York Civil Rights (CVR) > New York Civil Rights - Article 8 - (80-A - 84) Causes of Action for Alienation of Affections, Criminal Conversation, Seduction and Breach of Contract to Marry Abolished
- New York Civil Rights - Article 8 - Causes of Action for Alienation of Affections, Criminal Conversation, Seduction and Breach of Contract to Marry Abolished
80-b. 81. Commencement or threat of action unlawful. 82. Causing payment, satisfaction, settlement or compromise unlawful; instruments void. 83. Penalties. 84. Construction; inconsistent laws.
- New York Civil Rights - § 80-A - Causes of Action for Alienation of Affections, Criminal Conversation, Seduction and Breach of Contract to Marry Abolished
The rights of action to recover sums of money as damages for alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction, or breach of contract to marry are...
- New York Civil Rights - § 80-B - (Enacted Without Section Heading)
§ 80-b. Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to bar a right of action for the recovery of a chattel, the return...
- New York Civil Rights - § 81 - Commencement or Threat of Action Unlawful
It shall be unlawful for any person, either as a party or attorney, or in behalf of either, to file, serve or cause to be...
- New York Civil Rights - § 82 - Causing Payment, Satisfaction, Settlement or Compromise Unlawful; Instruments Void
Any contract or instrument executed after March twenty-ninth, nineteen hundred thirty-five, within this state in payment, satisfaction, settlement or compromise of any claim or cause...
- New York Civil Rights - § 83 - Penalties
Any person who violates any of the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a felony which shall be punishable by a fine of...
- New York Civil Rights - § 84 - Construction; Inconsistent Laws
This article shall be liberally construed to effectuate its objects and purposes and the public policy of the state as hereby declared. If any part...