onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Civil Service - Title B - § 132 Reallocations; Adjustment of Salaries
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Civil Service (CVS) > New York Civil Service - Title B - § 132 Reallocations; Adjustment of Salaries
* * *
  the basic annual salary of such incumbent is less than the job rate, and
  not  identical  to the hiring rate, performance advancement rate one, or
  performance advancement rate two of the  lower  grade  from  which  such
  position  is  reallocated,  the incumbent's basic annual salary shall be
  increased by an amount equal to the difference between the  next  higher
  rate  of  compensation of such lower grade and the corresponding rate of
  compensation of the higher grade to which such position is reallocated.
    (c) If, immediately prior to the effective date of such  reallocation,
  the  basic  annual  salary of such incumbent exceeds the job rate of the
  lower grade from which such position  is  reallocated,  the  incumbent's
  basic  annual  salary  shall  be increased to the job rate of the higher
  grade to which such position is reallocated.
    (d) In determining the increase to which such  incumbent  is  entitled
  under the provisions of paragraphs (a) or (b) or (c) of this subdivision
  the  amount  of such incumbent's basic annual salary which is considered
  to be longevity payment in accordance with the provisions of paragraph d
  of subdivision three of section one hundred thirty of this article shall
  not be considered as basic annual salary for the purpose of  determining
  such increase, and such amount shall be adjusted to the longevity amount
  appropriate for such higher salary grade and added to and become part of
  his basic annual salary in such higher grade.
    (e)  The  provisions  of this subdivision shall apply to temporary and
  provisional employees, as well as permanent employees.
    2. When a position allocated to a salary grade in section one  hundred
  thirty  of this article is reclassified to a title allocated to a higher
  salary  grade,  and  the  president  finds  that  such  reclassification
  represents  no  substantial  change  in duties and responsibilities from
  those associated with  the  former  title,  the  incumbent  thereof  may
  continue  to serve in such position without further examination, and his
  salary in this new title shall be  determined  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions  of  this  article.  This subdivision has no application to a
  reclassification obtained pursuant to subdivision five  of  section  one
  hundred twenty-one of this article.
    3.  When a position allocated to a salary grade in paragraphs a, c, or
  d of subdivision one of section one hundred thirty of  this  article  is
  reallocated  on  or  after April first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine or
  when  a  position  allocated  to  a  salary  grade  in  paragraph  e  of
  subdivision  one of such section is reallocated on or after April first,
  nineteen hundred eighty-five to a higher salary grade other than  grades
  thirty-eight  or  M-eight,  the  annual  salary of an incumbent shall be
  determined in accordance with  the  provisions  of  subdivision  two  of
  section  one hundred thirty-one of this article; provided, however, that
  when  a  position  allocated  to  a  salary  grade  in  paragraph  a  of
  subdivision  one  of  such section one hundred thirty of this article is
  reallocated to a higher salary grade on or after April  first,  nineteen
  hundred  eighty-six,  the  annual  salary  of the incumbent shall not be
  increased to more than one thousand five hundred dollars above  the  job
  rate of the higher salary grade; provided further, however, that, when a
  position  allocated to a salary grade in such paragraph a is reallocated
  to a higher salary grade on  or  after  April  first,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-seven,  the annual salary of the incumbent shall not be increased
  to more than the second longevity step of the salary grade to which  the
  position is reallocated.
    4.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  three  of  this
  section, when a position allocated to salary grade M/C 17  or  below  in
  paragraph  d  of  subdivision  one of section one hundred thirty of this
  article is reallocated to a higher salary grade on or after April first,
  nineteen hundred eighty-six, the annual salary of  the  incumbent  shall
  not  be  increased  to more than one thousand five hundred dollars above
  the job rate of the higher salary grade.
    5. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or any other law and
  where, and to the extent that, an agreement between  the  state  and  an
  employee  organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this
  chapter so provides on behalf of employees serving  in  positions  in  a
  collective  negotiating  unit  represented by such employee organization
  and for employees designated managerial or confidential pursuant to such
  article of this chapter and civilian state employees in the division  of
  military  and  naval  affairs whose positions are not in or are excluded
  from representation rights in any recognized  or  certified  negotiating
  unit,  when  positions allocated to one of the salary grades included in
  section one hundred thirty of this article are reallocated  to  a  lower
  salary grade, incumbents of such positions on the effective date of such
  reallocations  and  employees on authorized leave from such positions on
  the effective date of such reallocations who subsequently return to such
  positions shall be entitled to be paid, and shall have all future salary
  computations authorized by this article made, on the basis of the higher
  grade from which  such  positions  were  reallocated  as  long  as  such
  officers and employees serve in such position as so reallocated.
Section:  Previous  Title B  130  131  132  134  135  136  Next