New York Correction - Article 23-A - (750 - 755) Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer
- New York Correction - Article 23-A - Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses
Section 750. Definitions. 751. Applicability. 752. Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited. 753. Factors to be considered concerning... - New York Correction - § 750 - Definitions
For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) "Public agency" means the state or any local subdivision thereof,... - New York Correction - § 751 - Applicability
The provisions of this article shall apply to any application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer, who... - New York Correction - § 752 - Unfair Discrimination Against Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses Prohibited
No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable,... - New York Correction - § 753 - Factors to Be Considered Concerning a Previous Criminal Conviction; Presumption
1. In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors:... - New York Correction - § 754 - Written Statement Upon Denial of License or Employment
At the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency... - New York Correction - § 755 - Enforcement
1. In relation to actions by public agencies, the provisions of this article shall be enforceable by a proceeding brought pursuant to article seventy-eight of...