onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 2.10 - Persons Designated As Peace Officers.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 2.10 - Persons Designated As Peace Officers.
* * *
    23. Parole officers or warrant officers in the division of parole.
    23-a.  Parole  revocation  specialists  in  the  division  of  parole;
  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
  authorize  such  employee  to  carry,  possess,  repair  or dispose of a
  firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant
  to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    24. Probation officers.
    25. Officials, as designated by the commissioner of the department  of
  correctional   services   pursuant  to  rules  of  the  department,  and
  correction officers of any state correctional facility or of  any  penal
  correctional institution.
    26.  Peace  officers  designated pursuant to the provisions of the New
  York state defense emergency act, as set forth in chapter seven  hundred
  eighty-four  of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-one, as amended, when
  acting pursuant to their special duties during a  period  of  attack  or
  imminent  attack  by  enemy  forces, or during official drills called to
  combat natural or man-made  disasters,  or  during  official  drills  in
  preparation  for  an  attack  by  enemy  forces  or in preparation for a
  natural or man-made disaster; provided, however, that  nothing  in  this
  subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,
  repair  or  dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor
  has been issued pursuant  to  section  400.00  of  the  penal  law;  and
  provided  further,  that such officer shall have the powers set forth in
  section 2.20 of this article only during a period of imminent or  actual
  attack  by  enemy  forces  and  during  drills  authorized under section
  twenty-nine-b of article two-B of the executive law, providing  for  the
  use  of  civil  defense  forces  in disasters. Notwithstanding any other
  provision of law, such officers shall  have  the  power  to  direct  and
  control  traffic  during official drills in preparation for an attack by
  enemy forces  or  in  preparation  for  combating  natural  or  man-made
  disasters;  however, this grant does not include any of the other powers
  set forth in section 2.20 of this article.
    27.  New  York  city  special  patrolmen  appointed  by   the   police
  commissioner  pursuant  to  subdivision  c  or  e of section 434a-7.0 or
  subdivision c or e of section 14-106 of the administrative code  of  the
  city  of  New  York; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision
  shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,  repair  or
  dispose  of  a  firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been
  issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law and the employer  has
  authorized  such  officer  to  possess a firearm during any phase of the
* * *
  the employer has authorized such officer to possess a firearm during any
  phase of the officer's on-duty employment.
    * 57-a. Seasonal park rangers of the Westchester county department  of
  public safety while employed as authorized by the commissioner of public
  safety/sheriff  of  the  county  of Westchester; provided, however, that
  nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to
  carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm  unless  the  appropriate
  license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal
  law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 57-a's
    * 57-a.  Officers  of  the  Westchester county public safety emergency
  force, when activated by the commissioner of  public  safety/sheriff  of
  the  county  of  Westchester;  provided,  however  that  nothing in this
  subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,
  repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate  license  therefor
  has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 57-a's
    58.  Uniformed  members  of  the  security  force  of the Troy housing
  authority provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall  be
  deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of
  a  firearm  unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued
  pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    59. Officers and members of the sanitation police of the department of
  sanitation  of  the  city  of New York, duly appointed and designated as
  peace officers by such department; provided, however,  that  nothing  in
  this  subdivision  shall  be  deemed to authorize such officer to carry,
  possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the  appropriate  license
  therefor  has  been  issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
  Provided, further, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
  apply  to  officers  and  members of the sanitation police regularly and
  exclusively assigned to enforcement of such city's residential recycling
  laws.
    * 61.  Chief  fire  marshall,  assistant  chief  fire  marshall,  fire
  marshall  II and fire marshall I, all of whom are full-time employees of
  the Suffolk county department of fire, rescue  and  emergency  services,
  when  acting  pursuant  to their special duties in matters arising under
  the laws relating to fires, the extinguishment thereof and fire  perils;
  provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
  authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
  unless the appropriate license therefor  has  been  issued  pursuant  to
  section 400.00 of the penal law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 61's
    * 61.  Investigators  employed  by  the criminal investigations bureau
* * *