onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 2.10 - Persons Designated As Peace Officers.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 2.10 - Persons Designated As Peace Officers.
* * *
  section 2.30 of this article. Provided, further, that any license issued
  to  such  employee  pursuant  to  such  peace officer designation by the
  commissioner shall relate only to the firearm issued to such employee by
  the department of taxation and finance and such permit shall  not  cover
  any  other  firearms.  The  foregoing  sentence  shall  not be deemed to
  prohibit such peace officer from applying for a separate permit relating
  to non-departmental firearms.
    5. Employees of the New York city department of  finance  assigned  to
  enforcement  of  the  tax  on  cigarettes  imposed by title D of chapter
  forty-six of the administrative code of the city  of  New  York  by  the
  commissioner of finance.
    6.  Confidential  investigators  and  inspectors, as designated by the
  commissioner, of the department of agriculture and markets, pursuant  to
  rules of the department.
    7.  Officers  or  agents  of  a  duly  incorporated  society  for  the
  prevention of cruelty to animals.
    7-a. Officers or  agents  of  a  duly  incorporated  society  for  the
  prevention  of  cruelty  to children; provided, however, that nothing in
  this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer or  agent  to
  carry,  possess,  repair, or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate
  license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal
  law; and provided further that such officer or agent shall exercise  the
  powers of a peace officer only when he is acting pursuant to his special
  duties.
    8.  Inspectors  and officers of the New York city department of health
  when acting pursuant to their special duties as  set  forth  in  section
  564-11.0  of  the administrative code of the city of New York; provided,
  however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed  to  authorize
  such  officer  to  carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless
  the appropriate license therefor has been  issued  pursuant  to  section
  400.00 of the penal law.
    9.  Park  rangers  in Suffolk county, who shall be authorized to issue
  appearance tickets, simplified traffic  informations,  simplified  parks
  informations and simplified environmental conservation informations.
    10.  Broome  county  park  rangers  who  shall  be authorized to issue
  appearance tickets, simplified traffic  informations,  simplified  parks
  informations,  and  simplified  environmental conservation informations;
  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
  authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
  unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to
  section 400.00 of the penal law.
    11. Park rangers  in  Onondaga  and  Cayuga  counties,  who  shall  be
  authorized to issue appearance tickets, simplified traffic informations,
* * *
  safety  officers  employed  by the board of education of the city of New
  York; parking control specialists, taxi and limousine inspectors,  urban
  park  rangers  and evidence and property control specialists employed by
  the city of New York; and further provided that,  with  respect  to  the
  aforementioned categories of New York city special patrolmen, where such
  a  special  patrolman has been appointed by the police commissioner and,
  upon the expiration of such  appointment  the  police  commissioner  has
  neither  renewed  such  appointment  nor explicitly determined that such
  appointment shall not be renewed, such appointment shall remain in  full
  force   and   effect   indefinitely,  until  such  time  as  the  police
  commissioner expressly determines to  either  renew  or  terminate  such
  appointment.
    28.  All  officers  and members of the uniformed force of the New York
  city fire department  as  set  forth  and  subject  to  the  limitations
  contained in section 487a-15.0 of the administrative code of the city of
  New  York;  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be
  deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of
  a firearm unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has  been  issued
  pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    29.  Special  policemen  for  horse  racing, appointed pursuant to the
  provisions of the pari-mutuel revenue law as set forth  in  chapter  two
  hundred  fifty-four  of  the laws of nineteen hundred forty, as amended;
  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
  authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
  unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to
  section 400.00 of the penal law.
    30. Supervising fire inspectors, fire inspectors, the fire marshal and
  assistant fire marshals, all of whom  are  full-time  employees  of  the
  county of Nassau fire marshal's office.
    31.  Supervisor  of  forest  ranger  services; assistant supervisor of
  forest ranger services; forest ranger 3; forest ranger 2; forest  ranger
  1 employed by the state department of environmental conservation.
    32.  Investigators  of  the  department of motor vehicles, pursuant to
  section three hundred ninety-two-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law;
  provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
  authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
  unless the appropriate license therefor  has  been  issued  pursuant  to
  section 400.00 of the penal law.
    33.  A city marshall of the city of New York who has received training
  in firearms handling from the federal bureau of investigation or in  the
* * *