onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 2.10 - Persons Designated As Peace Officers.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 2.10 - Persons Designated As Peace Officers.
* * *
    * NB There are 3 sub 75's
    * 76. Employees  of  the  village court of the village of Southampton,
  town of Southampton serving as uniformed court officers at such  village
  court;  provided,  however,  that  nothing  in this subdivision shall be
  deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of
  a firearm unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has  been  issued
  pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 76's
    * 76.  Animal  control  officers  employed  by  the city of Peekskill;
  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
  authorize  such  individuals  to  carry, possess, repair or dispose of a
  firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant
  to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 76's
    * 77. (a) Syracuse University peace officers appointed  by  the  chief
  law  enforcement  officer of the city of Syracuse pursuant to paragraphs
  (b), (c) and (d) of this subdivision, who shall be authorized  to  issue
  appearance   tickets  and  simplified  traffic  informations;  provided,
  however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed  to  authorize
  any  such  officer  to  carry,  possess,  repair or dispose of a firearm
  unless the appropriate license therefor  has  been  issued  pursuant  to
  section 400.00 of the penal law.
    (b)  For  the  protection  of  the  grounds, buildings and property of
  Syracuse University, the prevention of crime and the enforcement of  law
  and  order,  and  for  the  enforcement of such rules and regulations as
  Syracuse University shall from time to time  establish,  the  chief  law
  enforcement  officer  of  the  city  of Syracuse may appoint and remove,
  following  consultations  with  Syracuse  University;  such  number   of
  Syracuse  University  peace  officers  as is determined by the chief law
  enforcement officer of the city of Syracuse  to  be  necessary  for  the
  maintenance  of public order at such university, such appointments to be
  made from persons nominated by the chancellor  of  Syracuse  University.
  Such  peace  officers  shall  comply  with such requirements as shall be
  established by  the  chief  law  enforcement  officer  of  the  city  of
  Syracuse.  Such Syracuse University peace officers so appointed shall be
  employees of such university, and subject to its supervision and control
  and the terms and conditions to be  mutually  agreed  upon  between  the
  chief  law  enforcement  officer  of  the  city of Syracuse and Syracuse
  University. Nothing in this  paragraph  shall  limit  the  authority  of
  Syracuse  University  to  remove  such  peace  officers.  Such  Syracuse
  University peace officers shall have the powers of peace officers within
  the geographical area of employment of the grounds  or  premises  owned,
  controlled  or administrated by Syracuse University within the county of
  Onondaga, except in those situations when requested  by  the  chief  law
  enforcement  officer  of  the  city  of Syracuse or his or her designee,
  including by means of written protocols  agreed  to  by  the  chief  law
  enforcement  officer of the city of Syracuse and Syracuse University, to
  provide assistance on any public highway which crosses or  adjoins  such
  grounds or premises. Syracuse University shall provide legal defense and
  indemnification,  and  hold  harmless  the  city  of  Syracuse,  and its
  officers  and  employees  from  all  claims arising out of conduct by or
  injury to, such peace officers while carrying out their law  enforcement
  functions,  except  in  those  situations when they are acting under the
  direct supervision and control of the chief law enforcement  officer  of
  the city of Syracuse, or his or her designee.
    (c) Every Syracuse University peace officer so appointed shall, before
  entering  upon  the  duties of his or her office, take and subscribe the
  oath of office prescribed by article thirteen of the state constitution,
  which oath shall be filed in the office  of  the  county  clerk  of  the
  county  of Onondaga. Every such peace officer appointed pursuant to this
  subdivision when on regular duty shall  conspicuously  wear  a  metallic
  shield  with  a  designating  number  and the words "Syracuse University
  Peace Officer" engraved thereon.
    (d) To become eligible for appointment as a Syracuse University  peace
  officer  a  candidate shall, in addition to the training requirements as
  set forth in section 2.30  of  this  article,  complete  the  course  of
  instruction  in  public and private law enforcement established pursuant
  to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of section sixty-four hundred fifty
  of the education law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 77's
    * 77. Chief fire marshal,  assistant  chief  fire  marshal,  and  fire
  marshals,  all  of  whom  are  full-time  employees  of the town of East
  Hampton, when acting pursuant to their special duties in matters arising
  under the laws relating to fires, the extinguishment  thereof  and  fire
  perils;  provided,  however,  that  nothing in this subdivision shall be
  deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of
  a firearm unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has  been  issued
  pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
    * NB There are 2 sub 77's
    78.  A  security  officer  employed  by  a  community  college  who is
  specifically designated as a peace officer by the board of trustees of a
  community college pursuant to subdivision five-a of section  sixty-three
  hundred  six  of  the  education law, or by a community college regional
* * *