onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Criminal Procedure - Article 450 - § 450.15 Appeal by Defendant to Intermediate Appellate Court; in What Cases Authorized by Permission
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Criminal Procedure (CPL) > New York Criminal Procedure - Article 450 - § 450.15 Appeal by Defendant to Intermediate Appellate Court; in What Cases Authorized by Permission
  § 450.15  Appeal  by  defendant to intermediate appellate court; in what
               cases authorized by permission.
    If an appeal by defendant is not authorized as of  right  pursuant  to
  section  450.10, the defendant may appeal from the following orders of a
  criminal court, provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal  is
  issued pursuant to section 460.15:
    1.    An  order  denying a motion, made pursuant to section 440.10, to
  vacate a judgment other than one including a sentence of death;
    2.   An order denying a motion  by  the  defendant  made  pursuant  to
  section 440.20, to set aside a sentence other than one of death;
    3.  A  sentence which is not otherwise appealable as of right pursuant
  to subdivision one or two of section 450.10.
Section:  Previous  Article 450  450.10  450.15  450.20  450.30  450.40  450.50  450.55  450.60  450.70  450.80  450.90  Next