New York Criminal Procedure - Article 450 - § 450.15 Appeal by Defendant to Intermediate Appellate Court; in What Cases Authorized by Permission
Legal Research Home >
New York Laws > New York Criminal Procedure (CPL) > New York Criminal Procedure - Article 450 - § 450.15 Appeal by Defendant to Intermediate Appellate Court; in What Cases Authorized by Permission
§ 450.15 Appeal by defendant to intermediate appellate court; in what
cases authorized by permission.
If an appeal by defendant is not authorized as of right pursuant to
section 450.10, the defendant may appeal from the following orders of a
criminal court, provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is
issued pursuant to section 460.15:
1. An order denying a motion, made pursuant to section 440.10, to
vacate a judgment other than one including a sentence of death;
2. An order denying a motion by the defendant made pursuant to
section 440.20, to set aside a sentence other than one of death;
3. A sentence which is not otherwise appealable as of right pursuant
to subdivision one or two of section 450.10.
Section: Article 450 450.10 450.15 450.20 450.30 450.40 450.50 450.55 450.60 450.70 450.80 450.90