onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 50.10 - Compulsion Of Evidence By Offer Of Immunity; Definitions Of Terms.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 50.10 - Compulsion Of Evidence By Offer Of Immunity; Definitions Of Terms.
    § 50.10  Compulsion  of  evidence  by offer of immunity; definitions of
              terms.
    The following definitions are applicable to this article:
    1.   "Immunity."   A  person  who  has  been  a  witness  in  a  legal
  proceeding,  and  who  cannot,  except  as  otherwise  provided  in this
  subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty  or
  forfeiture  for  or  on  account  of  any  transaction,  matter or thing
  concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses "immunity" from any
  such conviction, penalty or forfeiture.   A person  who  possesses  such
  immunity  may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having
  given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted  of
  or  adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to
  give evidence therein.
    2.  "Legal proceeding" means a proceeding in or before  any  court  or
  grand  jury,  or  before any body, agency or person authorized by law to
  conduct the same and to administer  the  oath  or  to  cause  it  to  be
  administered.
    3.  "Give evidence" means to testify or produce physical evidence.