onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 50.30 - Authority To Confer Immunity In Criminal Proceedings; Court A Competent Authority
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 50.30 - Authority To Confer Immunity In Criminal Proceedings; Court A Competent Authority
Sponsored Links
    § 50.30   Authority to confer immunity in criminal proceedings; court a
              competent authority.
    In any criminal proceeding, other than a grand  jury  proceeding,  the
  court is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with the
  provisions  of  section  50.20, but only when expressly requested by the
  district attorney to do so.