onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 60.15 - Rules Of Evidence; What Witnesses May Be Called.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 60.15 - Rules Of Evidence; What Witnesses May Be Called.
    § 60.15  Rules of evidence; what witnesses may be called.
    1.    Unless  otherwise expressly provided, in any criminal proceeding
  involving a defendant in which evidence is or may be received, both  the
  people  and  the  defendant  may  as  a matter of right call and examine
  witnesses, and each party may cross-examine every witness called by  the
  other party.
    2.    A defendant may testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do
  so is not a factor from which any inference unfavorable to  him  may  be
  drawn.
New York Lawyers