State Law
Federal Law
New York Domestic Relations Law Section 76-b - Jurisdiction To Modify Determination.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Domestic Relations > New York Domestic Relations Law Section 76-b - Jurisdiction To Modify Determination.
§ 76-b. Jurisdiction to modify determination. Except as otherwise
provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of this state
may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another
state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial
determination under paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one of section
seventy-six of this title and:
1. The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction under section seventy-six-a of this title or
that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under
section seventy-six-f of this title; or
2. A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that
the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not
presently reside in the other state.
New York Lawyers