Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Education - Article 135 - § 6714 Treatment RecordsLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Education (EDN) > New York Education - Article 135 - § 6714 Treatment Records
§ 6714. Treatment records. 1. Upon written request from the owner of
an animal which has received treatment from or under the supervision of
a veterinarian, such veterinarian shall provide to such owner within a
reasonable time period a copy of all records relating to the treatment
of such animal. For the purposes of this section, the term "records"
shall mean all information concerning or related to the examination or
treatment of the animal kept by the veterinarian in the course of his or
her practice. A veterinarian may impose a reasonable charge for
providing copies of such records. A veterinarian may make available to
the owner either the original or a copy of such record or document
including x-rays, electrocardiograms and other diagnostic tests and may
impose a reasonable fee for the reproduction of such copies.
2. A veterinarian licensed pursuant to this article, may disclose
records, as defined in this section, concerning a companion animal as
defined in section three hundred fifty of the agriculture and markets
law which has received treatment by such veterinarian without the
consent of the companion animal's owner under the following
circumstances:
(a) When a veterinarian reasonably and in good faith suspects that a
companion animal's injury, illness or condition is the result of animal
cruelty or a violation of any state or federal law pertaining to the
care, treatment, abuse or neglect of a companion animal, the
veterinarian may report the incident and disclose records concerning the
companion animal's condition and treatment to the police, duly
incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, peace
officer, district attorney's office, animal control officer, department
of agriculture and markets, other appropriate government agency, or any
agent thereof.
(b) When a veterinarian reasonably believes that disclosure of records
as defined in this section, is necessary to protect the health or
welfare of a companion animal, a person or the public, the veterinarian
may disclose such records to the police, duly incorporated society for
the prevention of cruelty to animals, peace officer, animal control
officer, department of agriculture and markets, other appropriate
government agency, or any agent thereof.
3. A veterinarian acts in good faith within the meaning of this
section when he or she reasonably believes that his or her actions are
necessary to protect the health and welfare of the companion animal or
the public.
4. A veterinarian who reasonably and in good faith reports or
discloses records in accordance with this section shall be immune from
liability in the form of damages in any civil or criminal proceeding on
account of such reporting or disclosure.