New York Education Law Section 902-A - Treatment of students diagnosed with diabetes by school personnel.
902-a. Treatment of students diagnosed with diabetes by school personnel. 1. Licensed nurses, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, or physicians employed by school districts or boards of cooperative educational services are authorized to calculate prescribed insulin dosages, administer prescribed insulin, program the prescribed insulin pump, refill the reservoir in the insulin pump, change the infusion site, inject prescribed glucagon, teach an unlicensed person to administer glucagon to an individual, and perform other authorized services pursuant to the scope of practice of the licensed individual under title VIII of this chapter, to pupils who have received written permission by a physician or other licensed health care provider, and written parental consent to carry and use insulin and glucagon pursuant to section nine hundred sixteen-b of this article, during the school day on school property and at any school function as such terms are defined, respectively, by subdivisions one and two of section eleven of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall authorize unlicensed persons to perform these services except as otherwise permitted by section nine hundred twenty-one of this article.
2. A school district, board of cooperative educational services and/or their agents or employees shall incur no legal or financial liability as a result of any harm or injury sustained by a pupil or other person caused by reasonable and good faith compliance with this section.