onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0301 - General Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department And The Commissioner.
* * *
  man-made scenic qualities;
    hh.  Cooperate  with  the  division  of  probation  and   correctional
  alternatives   by   identifying   appropriate  worksites  where  persons
  performing community service as part of a criminal  disposition  may  be
  assigned  to  provide cleanup and other maintenance services in order to
  preserve and enhance the state's natural beauty  and  human-made  scenic
  qualities.  Such  sites  may  include but are not limited to the state's
  shorelines, beaches, parks, roadways, historic sites and  other  natural
  or human-made resources.
    i.  Provide  for  prevention  and abatement of all water, land and air
  pollution including, but not  limited  to,  that  related  to  hazardous
  substances,  particulates,  gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor,
  nutrients and heated liquids;
    j. Promote control of pests and regulate the use, storage and disposal
  of pesticides and other chemicals which may be harmful to man,  animals,
  plant life, or natural resources;
    k.  Promote  control  of  weeds and aquatic growth, develop methods of
  prevention and eradication, and regulate herbicides;
    l. Provide and recommend  methods  for  the  recovery,  recycling  and
  reuse;  or,  where recycling and reuse are not possible, the disposal of
  solid wastes, including  domestic  and  industrial  refuse,  junk  cars,
  litter  and  debris  consistent with sound health, scenic, environmental
  quality, and land use practices;
    m. Prevent pollution through the regulation of the  storage,  handling
  and transport of solids, liquids and gases which may cause or contribute
  to pollution;
    n.  Promote restoration and reclamation of degraded or despoiled areas
  and natural resources;
    o. Encourage recycling and reuse of products to conserve resources and
  reduce waste products;
    p. Administer properties  having  unique  natural  beauty,  wilderness
  character,   or   geological,   ecological  or  historical  significance
  dedicated by law to the state nature and historical preserve;
    q. Formulate guides for measuring presently unquantified environmental
  values and relationships so they may be given appropriate  consideration
  along   with   social,   economic,   and   technical  considerations  in
  decision-making;
    r. Encourage and undertake scientific investigation  and  research  on
  the  ecological  process,  pollution prevention and abatement, recycling
  and reuse of resources, and other areas essential to  understanding  and
  achievement of the environmental policy;
    s.  Assess  new  and  changing  technology and development patterns to
  identify long-range  implications  for  the  environment  and  encourage
  alternatives which minimize adverse impact;
    t.  Monitor  the  environment  to  afford more effective and efficient
  control practices, to identify  changes  and  conditions  in  ecological
  systems and to warn of emergency conditions;
    u.  Encourage  activities consistent with the purposes of this chapter
* * *
  manner  of  payment  for  the  service  to  be  rendered, nature of such
  service, the rendering of a verified account of  the  disbursements  and
  verified or certified vouchers therefor attached, a refund of any unused
  amount,  and such other conditions upon the use thereof as may be deemed
  proper.
    2. To further assist in carrying out  the  policy  of  this  state  as
  provided in section 1-0101 of the chapter the department, by and through
  the  commissioner,  shall  be  authorized  to:  a.  With  the advice and
  approval of the board, adopt, amend or repeal  environmental  standards,
  criteria  and those rules and regulations having the force and effect of
  standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provisions of  this
  act.  Upon  approval  by  the  board of any such environmental standard,
  criterion, rule  or  regulation  or  change  thereto,  it  shall  become
  effective  thirty days after being filed with the Secretary of State for
  publication  in  the  "Official  Compilation  of   Codes,   Rules,   and
  Regulations  of the State of New York" published pursuant to section 102
  of the Executive Law. This provision shall not in any way  restrict  the
  commissioner  in the exercise of any function, power or duty transferred
  to him and heretofore authorized to be exercised by any other department
  acting through its commissioner to promulgate, adopt,  amend  or  repeal
  any  standards,  rules and regulations. No such environmental standards,
  criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto shall  be  proposed  for
  approval  unless  a  public  hearing  relating  to  the  subject of such
  standard shall be held by the commissioner prior thereto not  less  than
  30  days  after  date  of  notice  therefor, any provision of law to the
  contrary notwithstanding. Notice shall be given by public  advertisement
* * *