onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0301 - General Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department And The Commissioner.
* * *
  are organized for the purpose of beautification of highways,  parks  and
  recreation  areas  and  employ persons sixty years of age or older whose
  net annual income does not exceed one thousand dollars to carry out such
  activities. The contract shall name the  organization,  the  amount  and
  manner  of  payment  for  the  service  to  be  rendered, nature of such
  service, the rendering of a verified account of  the  disbursements  and
  verified or certified vouchers therefor attached, a refund of any unused
  amount,  and such other conditions upon the use thereof as may be deemed
  proper.
    2. To further assist in carrying out  the  policy  of  this  state  as
  provided in section 1-0101 of the chapter the department, by and through
  the  commissioner,  shall  be  authorized  to:  a.  With  the advice and
  approval of the board, adopt, amend or repeal  environmental  standards,
  criteria  and those rules and regulations having the force and effect of
  standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provisions of  this
  act.  Upon  approval  by  the  board of any such environmental standard,
  criterion, rule  or  regulation  or  change  thereto,  it  shall  become
  effective  thirty days after being filed with the Secretary of State for
  publication  in  the  "Official  Compilation  of   Codes,   Rules,   and
  Regulations  of the State of New York" published pursuant to section 102
  of the Executive Law. This provision shall not in any way  restrict  the
  commissioner  in the exercise of any function, power or duty transferred
  to him and heretofore authorized to be exercised by any other department
  acting through its commissioner to promulgate, adopt,  amend  or  repeal
  any  standards,  rules and regulations. No such environmental standards,
  criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto shall  be  proposed  for
  approval  unless  a  public  hearing  relating  to  the  subject of such
  standard shall be held by the commissioner prior thereto not  less  than
  30  days  after  date  of  notice  therefor, any provision of law to the
  contrary notwithstanding. Notice shall be given by public  advertisement
  of  the  date,  time,  place and purpose of such hearing. Members of the
* * *
  served by, interested in or concerned with the environment in the state;
    (5) The appropriate committee or committees of the Legislature.
    e. Appear and participate in proceedings before any federal regulatory
  agency involving or affecting the purposes of this department.
    f. Undertake any studies, inquiries, surveys or analyses it  may  deem
  relevant through the personnel of the department or in co-operation with
  any  public  or  private  agencies,  including  educational,  civic  and
  research   organizations,   colleges,   universities,   institutes    or
  foundations, for the accomplishment of the purposes of the department.
    g.  Enter  and  inspect  any  property  or premises for the purpose of
  investigating  either  actual  or  suspected  sources  of  pollution  or
  contamination   or   for  the  purpose  of  ascertaining  compliance  or
  noncompliance with any law, rule or regulation which may be  promulgated
  pursuant  to  this chapter. Any information relating to secret processes
  or methods of manufacture shall be kept confidential.
    h. Conduct investigations and hold hearings and compel the  attendance
  of  witnesses  and  the  production  of  accounts, books, documents, and
  nondocumentary evidence by the issuance of a subpoena.
    i. Advise and cooperate with municipal,  county,  regional  and  other
  local agencies and officials within the state, to carry out the purposes
  of chapter 140 of the laws of 1970.
    j.  Act  as  the official agency of the state in all matters affecting
  the purposes of the department under any federal laws now  or  hereafter
  to  be  enacted,  and  as  the  official agency of a county, town, city,
  village or authority in connection with the  grant  or  advance  of  any
  federal  or  other funds or credits to the state or through the state to
  its local governing bodies for the purposes of chapter 140 of  the  laws
  of 1970.
* * *