onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0301 - General Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department And The Commissioner.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Environmental Conservation > New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0301 - General Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department And The Commissioner.
Sponsored Links
  § 3-0301. General functions, powers and duties of the department and the
              commissioner.
    1.  It  shall  be  the responsibility of the department, in accordance
  with such existing provisions and limitations as may  be  elsewhere  set
  forth  in  law,  by  and  through  the  commissioner  to  carry  out the
  environmental policy of the state set forth in section  1-0101  of  this
  chapter. In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to:
    a.  Coordinate  and develop policies, planning and programs related to
  the environment of the state and regions thereof;
    b. Promote and coordinate management of water,  land,  fish,  wildlife
  and  air  resources to assure their protection, enchancement, provision,
  allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with  the  environmental
  policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all
  of  such  resources  in  making any determination in connection with any
  license,  order,  permit,  certification  or  other  similar  action  or
  promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion;
    bb.  Prescribe  the  qualifications  for  operators  of  public sewage
  treatment plants.
    c. Provide for the propagation, protection, and management of fish and
  other aquatic life and  wildlife  and  the  preservation  of  endangered
  species;
    cc.  Prescribe  and  certify the qualifications for operators of solid
  waste management facilities  as  defined  in  section  27-0701  of  this
  chapter;  provided, however, that the commissioner shall not require the
  certification of operators until the commissioner shall have  identified
  or  established  programs of training within the state that satisfy such
  qualifications;
    d. Provide for the care, custody, and control of the forest preserve;
    e. Provide for the protection and management  of  marine  and  coastal
  resources and of wetlands, estuaries and shorelines;
    f.  Foster  and  promote  sound  practices for the use of agricultural
  land, river valleys, open land, and other areas of unique value;
    g.  Encourage  industrial,  commercial,  residential   and   community
  development  which  provides  the  best  usage  of land areas, maximizes
  environmental benefits and  minimizes  the  effects  of  less  desirable
  environmental conditions;
    gg.  Develop  a  plan to maximize the use of telecommuting to conserve
  energy otherwise used by the personnel of the department in commuting to
  their assigned workplace. Within one year of the effective date of  this
  paragraph,  the department shall submit a report to the governor and the
  legislature on the impact of such plan to include, but  not  be  limited
  to, energy conservation, air quality, workforce acceptance, office costs
  and potential cost savings.
* * *
  make recommendations to  such  departments  and  agencies  with  respect
  thereto,  including  but  not  limited  to, environmental guidelines for
  their use.
    d. Consult with and co-operate with:
    (1) Officials of departments and agencies of the state  having  duties
  and responsibilities concerning the environment;
    (2) Officials and representatives of any public benefit corporation in
  the state;
    (3)  Officials and representatives of the federal government, of other
  states and of interstate agencies on problems affecting the  environment
  of this state;
    (4)  Persons, organizations and groups, public and private, utilizing,
  served by, interested in or concerned with the environment in the state;
    (5) The appropriate committee or committees of the Legislature.
    e. Appear and participate in proceedings before any federal regulatory
  agency involving or affecting the purposes of this department.
    f. Undertake any studies, inquiries, surveys or analyses it  may  deem
  relevant through the personnel of the department or in co-operation with
  any  public  or  private  agencies,  including  educational,  civic  and
  research   organizations,   colleges,   universities,   institutes    or
  foundations, for the accomplishment of the purposes of the department.
    g.  Enter  and  inspect  any  property  or premises for the purpose of
  investigating  either  actual  or  suspected  sources  of  pollution  or
  contamination   or   for  the  purpose  of  ascertaining  compliance  or
  noncompliance with any law, rule or regulation which may be  promulgated
  pursuant  to  this chapter. Any information relating to secret processes
  or methods of manufacture shall be kept confidential.
    h. Conduct investigations and hold hearings and compel the  attendance
  of  witnesses  and  the  production  of  accounts, books, documents, and
  nondocumentary evidence by the issuance of a subpoena.
    i. Advise and cooperate with municipal,  county,  regional  and  other
  local agencies and officials within the state, to carry out the purposes
  of chapter 140 of the laws of 1970.
    j.  Act  as  the official agency of the state in all matters affecting
  the purposes of the department under any federal laws now  or  hereafter
  to  be  enacted,  and  as  the  official agency of a county, town, city,
  village or authority in connection with the  grant  or  advance  of  any
  federal  or  other funds or credits to the state or through the state to
  its local governing bodies for the purposes of chapter 140 of  the  laws
  of 1970.
    k.  Report from time to time to the Governor and make an annual report
  to the Governor and the Legislature.
    l. Formulate and execute contracts, keep  accounts,  record  personnel
  data,  acquire  real  or  personal  property,  including  acquisition by
* * *