Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 3-3.3 - Disposition To Issue Or Brothers Or Sisters Of Testator Not To Lapse; Application To Class DispositionsLegal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Estates, Powers and Trusts > New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 3-3.3 - Disposition To Issue Or Brothers Or Sisters Of Testator Not To Lapse; Application To Class Dispositions Sponsored Links
§ 3-3.3. Disposition to issue or brothers or sisters of testator not to
lapse; application to class dispositions
(a) Unless the will whenever executed provides otherwise:
(1) Instruments executed prior to September first, nineteen hundred
ninety-two. Whenever a testamentary disposition is made to the issue or
to a brother or sister of the testator, and such beneficiary dies during
the lifetime of the testator leaving issue surviving such testator, such
disposition does not lapse but vests in such surviving issue, per
stirpes.
(2) Instruments executed on or after September first, nineteen hundred
ninety-two. Whenever a testamentary disposition is made to the issue or
to a brother or sister of the testator, and such beneficiary dies during
the lifetime of the testator leaving issue surviving such testator, such
disposition does not lapse but vests in such surviving issue, by
representation.
(3) The provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) apply to a disposition
made to issue, brothers or sisters as a class as if the disposition were
made to the beneficiaries by their individual names, except that no
benefit shall be conferred hereunder upon the surviving issue of an
ancestor who died before the execution of the will in which the
disposition to the class was made.
(b) As used in this section, the terms "issue", "surviving issue" and
"issue surviving" include adopted children and their issue to the extent
they would be included in a disposition to "issue" under 2-1.3 and
subdivision two of section one hundred seventeen of the domestic
relations law, and nonmarital children; for this purpose, a nonmarital
child is the child of his mother and is the child of his father if he is
entitled to inherit from his father under 4-1.2.