Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Family Court Act Section 115 - Jurisdiction Of Family Court.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Family Court > New York Family Court Act Section 115 - Jurisdiction Of Family Court.
§ 115. Jurisdiction of family court. (a) The family court has
exclusive original jurisdiction over
(i) abuse and neglect proceedings, as set forth in article ten;
(ii) support proceedings, as set forth in article four;
(iii) proceedings to determine paternity and for the support of
children born out-of-wedlock, as set forth in article five;
(iv) proceedings to permanently terminate parental rights to
guardianship and custody of a child by reason of permanent neglect, as
set forth in part one of article six of this act and paragraph (d) of
subdivision four of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social
services law, and by reason of mental illness, mental retardation and
severe or repeated child abuse, as set forth in paragraphs (c) and (e)
of subdivision four of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social
services law;
(v) proceedings concerning whether a person is in need of supervision,
as set forth in article seven; and
(vi) proceedings concerning juvenile delinquency as set forth in
article three.
(b) The family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in
this act, including jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and over
applications for support, maintenance, a distribution of marital
property and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family
court by the supreme court, conciliation proceedings, and proceedings
concerning physically handicapped and mentally defective or retarded
children.
(c) The family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by
law, including but not limited to: proceedings concerning adoption and
custody of children, as set forth in parts two and three of article six
of this act; proceedings concerning the uniform interstate family
support act, as set forth in article five-B of this act; proceedings
concerning children in foster care and care and custody of children, as
set forth in sections three hundred fifty-eight-a and three hundred
eighty-four-a of the social services law and article ten-A of this act;
proceedings concerning guardianship and custody of children by reason of
the death of, or abandonment or surrender by, the parent or parents, as
set forth in sections three hundred eighty-three-c, three hundred
eighty-four and paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision four of section
three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; proceedings
concerning standby guardianship and guardianship of the person as set
forth in part four of article six of this act and article seventeen of
the surrogate's court procedure act; and proceedings concerning the
interstate compact on juveniles as set forth in chapter one hundred
fifty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-five, as amended, the
interstate compact on the placement of children, as set forth in section
three hundred seventy-four-a of the social services law, and the uniform
child custody jurisdiction and enforcement act, as set forth in article
five-A of the domestic relations law.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) through (c) of this section,
jurisdiction of the family court and tribal courts of Indian tribes
designated by the Secretary of the Interior over those child custody
proceedings provided for in articles three, seven, ten and ten-A of this
act and sections three hundred fifty-eight-a and three hundred
eighty-four-b of the social services law involving Indian children as
defined in subdivision thirty-six of section two of the social services
law shall be subject to the terms and conditions set forth in applicable
sections of title twenty-five of the United States code; provided that
tribal courts of Indian tribes designated as such by the state of New
York shall have jurisdiction over such child custody proceedings