onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court Act Section 153 - Subpoena, Warrant And Other Process To Compel Attendance.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Family Court > New York Family Court Act Section 153 - Subpoena, Warrant And Other Process To Compel Attendance.
    § 153. Subpoena, warrant and other process to compel attendance.  The
  family court may issue a subpoena or in a proper case a warrant or other
  process to secure or compel the attendance of  an  adult  respondent  or
  child  or  any  other person whose testimony or presence at a hearing or
  proceeding is deemed by the court to be necessary, and to admit to,  fix
  or  accept  bail, or parole him pending the completion of the hearing or
  proceeding. The court is also authorized to issue a subpoena duces tecum
  in accordance with the applicable provisions of the civil  practice  act
  and,  upon  its  effective  date,  in  accordance  with  the  applicable
  provisions of the CPLR.  A judge of the family court is also  authorized
  to  hear  and  decide motions relating to child support subpoenas issued
  pursuant to section one hundred eleven-p of the social services law.