onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 4 - § 241 Findings and Purpose
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Family Court (FCT) > New York Family Court - Part 4 - § 241 Findings and Purpose
    § 241. Findings and purpose. This act declares that minors who are the
  subject   of   family   court  proceedings  or  appeals  in  proceedings
  originating in the family court should  be  represented  by  counsel  of
  their  own choosing or by assigned counsel. This declaration is based on
  a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization
  of  due  process  of  law  and  may  be  helpful  in   making   reasoned
  determinations  of  fact  and  proper  orders  of disposition. This part
  establishes a system of attorneys for children  who  often  require  the
  assistance  of  counsel to help protect their interests and to help them
  express their wishes to the court. Nothing in this act  is  intended  to
  preclude any other interested person from appearing by counsel.
Section:  Previous  Part 4  241  242  243  244  245  246  248  249  249-A  249-B  Next