New York Family Court - Part 4 - § 241 Findings and Purpose
Legal Research Home >
New York Laws > New York Family Court (FCT) > New York Family Court - Part 4 - § 241 Findings and Purpose
§ 241. Findings and purpose. This act declares that minors who are the
subject of family court proceedings or appeals in proceedings
originating in the family court should be represented by counsel of
their own choosing or by assigned counsel. This declaration is based on
a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization
of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned
determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition. This part
establishes a system of attorneys for children who often require the
assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them
express their wishes to the court. Nothing in this act is intended to
preclude any other interested person from appearing by counsel.
Section: Part 4 241 242 243 244 245 246 248 249 249-A 249-B