Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Family Court - Part 1 - § 305.2 Custody by a Peace Officer or a Police Officer Without a WarrantLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Family Court (FCT) > New York Family Court - Part 1 - § 305.2 Custody by a Peace Officer or a Police Officer Without a Warrant
§ 305.2. Custody by a peace officer or a police officer without a
warrant. 1. For purposes of this section, the word "officer" means a
peace officer or a police officer.
2. An officer may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody
without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest a person for a crime
under article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law.
3. If an officer takes such child into custody or if a child is
delivered to him under section 305.1, he shall immediately notify the
parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care, or if
such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the
child resides, that the child has been taken into custody.
4. After making every reasonable effort to give notice under
subdivision three, the officer shall:
(a) release the child to the custody of his parents or other person
legally responsible for his care upon the issuance in accordance with
section 307.1 of a family court appearance ticket to the child and the
person to whose custody the child is released; or
(b) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the child directly,
and without his first being taken to the police station house, to the
family court located in the county in which the act occasioning the
taking into custody allegedly was committed, unless the officer
determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he
may take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator
of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of children or,
upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the
care of the child, to the child's residence and there question him for a
reasonable period of time; or
(c) take the child to a place certified by the office of children and
family services as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of
children; or
(d) take the child who such officer has decided to take into custody
in accordance with this section or section 305.1 of this part for
violating the provisions of section 230.00 of the penal law, to an
available short-term safe house as defined in subdivision two of section
four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law; or
(e) take the child, if it appears that such child is a sexually
exploited child as defined in paragraph (a), (c) or (d) of subdivision
one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law, to
an available short-term safe house, but only if the child consents to be
taken.
5. If such child has allegedly committed a designated felony act as
defined in subdivision eight of section 301.2, and the family court in
the county is in session, the officer shall forthwith take the child
directly to such family court, unless the officer takes the child to a
facility for questioning in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision
four. If such child has not allegedly committed a designated felony act
and such family court is in session, the officer shall either forthwith
take the child directly to such family court, unless the officer takes
the child to a facility for questioning in accordance with paragraph (b)
of subdivision four or release the child in accordance with paragraph
(a) of subdivision four.
6. In all other cases, and in the absence of special circumstances,
the officer shall release the child in accordance with paragraph (a) of
subdivision four.
7. A child shall not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he
and a person required to be notified pursuant to subdivision three if
present, have been advised:
(a) of the child's right to remain silent;
(b) that the statements made by the child may be used in a court of
law;
(c) of the child's right to have an attorney present at such
questioning; and
(d) of the child's right to have an attorney provided for him without
charge if he is indigent.
8. In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the
reasonable period of time for questioning such a child, the child's age,
the presence or absence of his parents or other persons legally
responsible for his care and notification pursuant to subdivision three
shall be included among relevant considerations.