onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Family Court > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
* * *
  one hundred fifty-three of this act, hear  and  decide  proceedings  and
  issue  any  order authorized by subdivision (g) of section five thousand
  two  hundred  forty-one  of  the  civil  practice  law  and rules, issue
  subpoenas to produce prisoners pursuant to section  two  thousand  three
  hundred two of the civil practice law and rules and make a determination
  that  any  person  before  the  support magistrate is in violation of an
  order of the court as authorized by section  one  hundred  fifty-six  of
  this  act  subject  to  confirmation  by  a judge of the court who shall
  impose  any  punishment  for  such  violation  as  provided  by  law.  A
  determination  by  a  support  magistrate  that  a  person is in willful
  violation of an order under subdivision three of  section  four  hundred
  fifty-four  of  this  article  and  that  recommends commitment shall be
  transmitted to the parties, accompanied by findings  of  fact,  but  the
  determination  shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge
  of the court.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (b) In any proceeding to establish  paternity  which  is  heard  by  a
  support  magistrate,  the support magistrate shall advise the mother and
  putative father of the right to be  represented  by  counsel  and  shall
  advise  the  mother and putative father of their right to blood grouping
  or other genetic marker or DNA tests in  accordance  with  section  five
  hundred  thirty-two of this act. The support magistrate shall order that
* * *
  in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
  and  transmitted  to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
  order of a support magistrate may be filed  by  either  party  with  the
  court  within  thirty  days  after  receipt  of the order in court or by
  personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not  receive
  the  order  in  court  or  by  personal  service, thirty-five days after
  mailing of the order to such party or parties. A party filing objections
  shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall
  have thirteen days from  such  service  to  serve  and  file  a  written
  rebuttal  to  such  objections. Proof of service upon the opposing party
  shall be filed with the court at the time of filing  of  objections  and
  any  rebuttal.  Within  fifteen days after the rebuttal is filed, or the
  time to file such rebuttal has expired,  whichever  is  applicable,  the
  judge,  based  upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, if any,
  shall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the  support  magistrate,
  (ii)  make,  with  or  without  holding  a  new  hearing, his or her own
  findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections. Pending review
  of the objections and the rebuttal, if any, the  order  of  the  support
  magistrate  shall  be in full force and effect and no stay of such order
  shall be granted. In the event a new order is issued, payments  made  by
* * *