onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Family Court > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
* * *
  support  magistrate.  A support magistrate shall have the power to issue
  subpoenas, to administer oaths and to direct the parties  to  engage  in
  and  permit  such disclosure as will expedite the disposition of issues.
  The assignment of proceedings and matters to  support  magistrates,  the
  conduct  of  the  trial  before  a  support magistrate, the contents and
  filing of a support magistrate's findings of fact and decision  and  all
  matters incidental to proceedings before support magistrates shall be in
  accordance  with  rules  provided  for by the chief administrator of the
  courts. Proceedings held before a support  magistrate  may  be  recorded
  mechanically  as  provided  by  the chief administrator of the courts. A
  transcript of such proceeding may be made available in  accordance  with
  the rules of the chief administrator of the courts.
    (e)  The  determination of a support magistrate shall include findings
  of fact and, except  with  respect  to  a  determination  of  a  willful
  violation  of  an  order under subdivision three of section four hundred
  fifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended  as  provided
  in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
  and  transmitted  to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
  order of a support magistrate may be filed  by  either  party  with  the
  court  within  thirty  days  after  receipt  of the order in court or by
  personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not  receive
  the  order  in  court  or  by  personal  service, thirty-five days after
  mailing of the order to such party or parties. A party filing objections
  shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall
  have thirteen days from  such  service  to  serve  and  file  a  written
  rebuttal  to  such  objections. Proof of service upon the opposing party
  shall be filed with the court at the time of filing  of  objections  and
  any  rebuttal.  Within  fifteen days after the rebuttal is filed, or the
  time to file such rebuttal has expired,  whichever  is  applicable,  the
  judge,  based  upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, if any,
  shall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the  support  magistrate,
  (ii)  make,  with  or  without  holding  a  new  hearing, his or her own
  findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections. Pending review
  of the objections and the rebuttal, if any, the  order  of  the  support
  magistrate  shall  be in full force and effect and no stay of such order
  shall be granted. In the event a new order is issued, payments  made  by
  the  respondent  in excess of the new order shall be applied as a credit
  to future support obligations. The final order of a support  magistrate,
  after  objections  and  the  rebuttal,  if  any, have been reviewed by a
  judge, may be appealed pursuant to article eleven of this act.
    (f) The chief administrator shall promulgate  written  rules  for  the
  selection,  appointment,  reappointment,  compensation  and  training of
  support magistrates, who shall be attorneys admitted to the practice  of
  law   in  this  state  for  at  least  three  years  and  who  shall  be
  knowledgeable with respect to the family court  and  federal  and  state
  support  law  and  programs. Support magistrates shall be appointed on a
  full-time basis for a term of three years and  may  be  reappointed  for
  subsequent  terms  which  shall be five years in length, except that the
  rules promulgated hereunder may permit  the  appointment  of  an  acting
  support  magistrate  to  serve  during a support magistrate's authorized
  leave of absence. Where it  is  determined  that  the  employment  of  a
  full-time  support  magistrate is not required, one or more counties may
  agree to share the services of  a  full-time  support  magistrate  or  a
  support magistrate may be appointed to serve within one or more counties
  on a part-time basis.
Section:  Previous  Part 3  431  432  433  434  434-A  435  436  437  437-A  438  439  439-A  Next