onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Family Court > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
* * *
  transmitted  to  the  parties,  accompanied by findings of fact, but the
  determination shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a  judge
  of the court.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (a)  The  chief  administrator  of  the  courts  shall  provide,  in
  accordance with subdivision (f) of this section, for the appointment  of
  a sufficient number of support magistrates to hear and determine support
  proceedings.  Except  as hereinafter provided, support magistrates shall
  be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within  the  powers
  of  the  court  in  any  proceeding  under  this article, articles five,
  five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two  hundred
  thirty-five  of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
  thousand two hundred forty-one of the  civil  practice  law  and  rules.
  Support  magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
  any relief with respect to issues  specified  in  section  four  hundred
  fifty-five  of  this act, issues of contested paternity involving claims
  of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation  including  visitation  as  a
  defense,  and  orders of protection or exclusive possession of the home,
  which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c)
  of this section. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge  in  a
  paternity  proceeding  and  child  support  is  in  issue, the judge, or
* * *
  filiation is issued by a judge  in  a  paternity  proceeding  and  child
  support is in issue, the judge, or support magistrate upon referral from
  the  judge, shall be authorized to immediately make a temporary or final
  order of support, as applicable. Whenever an order of filiation is  made
  by  a support magistrate, the support magistrate also shall make a final
  or temporary order of support.
    (c)  The  support  magistrate,  in  any  proceeding  in  which  issues
  specified  in  section four hundred fifty-five of this act, or issues of
  custody, visitation,  including  visitation  as  a  defense,  orders  of
  protection  or  exclusive possession of the home are present or in which
  paternity is contested on the grounds of equitable estoppel, shall  make
  a  temporary  order of support and refer the proceeding to a judge. Upon
  determination of such issue by a judge,  the  judge  may  make  a  final
  determination  of  the  issue  of  support,  or  immediately  refer  the
  proceeding to a support magistrate  for  further  proceedings  regarding
  child  support  or  other  matters  within  the authority of the support
  magistrate.
    (d) Rules of evidence shall be  applicable  in  proceedings  before  a
  support  magistrate.  A support magistrate shall have the power to issue
  subpoenas, to administer oaths and to direct the parties  to  engage  in
  and  permit  such disclosure as will expedite the disposition of issues.
  The assignment of proceedings and matters to  support  magistrates,  the
* * *
  have thirteen days from  such  service  to  serve  and  file  a  written
  rebuttal  to  such  objections. Proof of service upon the opposing party
  shall be filed with the court at the time of filing  of  objections  and
  any  rebuttal.  Within  fifteen days after the rebuttal is filed, or the
  time to file such rebuttal has expired,  whichever  is  applicable,  the
  judge,  based  upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, if any,
  shall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the  support  magistrate,
  (ii)  make,  with  or  without  holding  a  new  hearing, his or her own
  findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections. Pending review
  of the objections and the rebuttal, if any, the  order  of  the  support
  magistrate  shall  be in full force and effect and no stay of such order
  shall be granted. In the event a new order is issued, payments  made  by
  the  respondent  in excess of the new order shall be applied as a credit
  to future support obligations. The final order of a support  magistrate,
  after  objections  and  the  rebuttal,  if  any, have been reviewed by a
  judge, may be appealed pursuant to article eleven of this act.
    (f) The chief administrator shall promulgate  written  rules  for  the
  selection,  appointment,  reappointment,  compensation  and  training of
  support magistrates, who shall be attorneys admitted to the practice  of
  law   in  this  state  for  at  least  three  years  and  who  shall  be
* * *