onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Family Court > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
* * *
  transmitted  to  the  parties,  accompanied by findings of fact, but the
  determination shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a  judge
  of the court.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (a)  The  chief  administrator  of  the  courts  shall  provide,  in
  accordance with subdivision (f) of this section, for the appointment  of
  a sufficient number of support magistrates to hear and determine support
  proceedings.  Except  as hereinafter provided, support magistrates shall
  be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within  the  powers
  of  the  court  in  any  proceeding  under  this article, articles five,
  five-A, and five-B and sections two hundred thirty-four and two  hundred
  thirty-five  of this act, and objections raised pursuant to section five
  thousand two hundred forty-one of the  civil  practice  law  and  rules.
  Support  magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant
  any relief with respect to issues  specified  in  section  four  hundred
  fifty-five  of  this act, issues of contested paternity involving claims
  of equitable estoppel, custody, visitation  including  visitation  as  a
  defense,  and  orders of protection or exclusive possession of the home,
  which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c)
  of this section. Where an order of filiation is issued by a judge  in  a
  paternity  proceeding  and  child  support  is  in  issue, the judge, or
* * *
  in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
  and  transmitted  to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
  order of a support magistrate may be filed  by  either  party  with  the
  court  within  thirty  days  after  receipt  of the order in court or by
  personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not  receive
  the  order  in  court  or  by  personal  service, thirty-five days after
  mailing of the order to such party or parties. A party filing objections
  shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall
  have thirteen days from  such  service  to  serve  and  file  a  written
  rebuttal  to  such  objections. Proof of service upon the opposing party
  shall be filed with the court at the time of filing  of  objections  and
  any  rebuttal.  Within  fifteen days after the rebuttal is filed, or the
  time to file such rebuttal has expired,  whichever  is  applicable,  the
  judge,  based  upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, if any,
  shall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the  support  magistrate,
  (ii)  make,  with  or  without  holding  a  new  hearing, his or her own
  findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections. Pending review
  of the objections and the rebuttal, if any, the  order  of  the  support
  magistrate  shall  be in full force and effect and no stay of such order
  shall be granted. In the event a new order is issued, payments  made  by
* * *