onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Family Court > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 439 Support Magistrates
* * *
  violation of an order under subdivision three of  section  four  hundred
  fifty-four  of  this  article  and  that  recommends commitment shall be
  transmitted to the parties, accompanied by findings  of  fact,  but  the
  determination  shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge
  of the court.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (b) In any proceeding to establish  paternity  which  is  heard  by  a
  support  magistrate,  the support magistrate shall advise the mother and
  putative father of the right to be  represented  by  counsel  and  shall
  advise  the  mother and putative father of their right to blood grouping
  or other genetic marker or DNA tests in  accordance  with  section  five
  hundred  thirty-two of this act. The support magistrate shall order that
  such  tests  be  conducted  in  accordance  with  section  five  hundred
  thirty-two  of  this  act.  The support magistrate shall be empowered to
  hear and determine all matters related to the proceeding  including  the
  making  of  an  order  of  filiation  pursuant  to  section five hundred
  forty-two of this act, provided,  however,  that  where  the  respondent
  denies  paternity and paternity is contested on the grounds of equitable
  estoppel, the support magistrate shall not be empowered to determine the
  issue of paternity, but shall transfer the proceeding to a judge of  the
  court  for  a determination of the issue of paternity. Where an order of
  filiation is issued by a judge  in  a  paternity  proceeding  and  child
* * *
  in subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered
  and  transmitted  to the parties. Specific written objections to a final
  order of a support magistrate may be filed  by  either  party  with  the
  court  within  thirty  days  after  receipt  of the order in court or by
  personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not  receive
  the  order  in  court  or  by  personal  service, thirty-five days after
  mailing of the order to such party or parties. A party filing objections
  shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall
  have thirteen days from  such  service  to  serve  and  file  a  written
  rebuttal  to  such  objections. Proof of service upon the opposing party
  shall be filed with the court at the time of filing  of  objections  and
  any  rebuttal.  Within  fifteen days after the rebuttal is filed, or the
  time to file such rebuttal has expired,  whichever  is  applicable,  the
  judge,  based  upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, if any,
  shall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the  support  magistrate,
  (ii)  make,  with  or  without  holding  a  new  hearing, his or her own
  findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections. Pending review
  of the objections and the rebuttal, if any, the  order  of  the  support
  magistrate  shall  be in full force and effect and no stay of such order
  shall be granted. In the event a new order is issued, payments  made  by
* * *