Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Family Court - Part 1 - § 516-A Acknowledgment of PaternityLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Family Court > New York Family Court - Part 1 - § 516-A Acknowledgment of Paternity
§ 516-a. Acknowledgment of paternity. (a) An acknowledgment of
paternity executed pursuant to section one hundred eleven-k of the
social services law or section four thousand one hundred thirty-five-b
of the public health law shall establish the paternity of and liability
for the support of a child pursuant to this act. Such acknowledgment
must be reduced to writing and filed pursuant to section four thousand
one hundred thirty-five-b of the public health law with the registrar of
the district in which the birth occurred and in which the birth
certificate has been filed. No further judicial or administrative
proceedings are required to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of
paternity.
(b) (i) An acknowledgment of paternity executed pursuant to section
one hundred eleven-k of the social services law or section four thousand
one hundred thirty-five-b of the public health law may be rescinded by
either signator's filing of a petition with the court to vacate the
acknowledgment within the earlier of sixty days of the date of signing
the acknowledgment or the date of an administrative or a judicial
proceeding (including a proceeding to establish a support order)
relating to the child in which either signator is a party. If, at any
time before or after a petition is filed, a signator dies or becomes
mentally ill or cannot be found within the state, neither the proceeding
nor the right to commence the proceeding shall abate but may be
commenced or continued by any of the persons authorized by this article
to commence a paternity proceeding. For purposes of this section, the
"date of an administrative or a judicial proceeding" shall be the date
by which the respondent is required to answer the petition. The court
shall order genetic marker tests or DNA tests for the determination of
the child's paternity. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a
written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the
child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the
presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman. If the
court determines, following the test, that the person who signed the
acknowledgment is the father of the child, the court shall make a
finding of paternity and enter an order of filiation. If the court
determines that the person who signed the acknowledgment is not the
father of the child, the acknowledgment shall be vacated.
(ii) After the expiration of sixty days of the execution of the
acknowledgment, either signator may challenge the acknowledgment of
paternity in court by alleging and proving fraud, duress, or material
mistake of fact. If, at any time before or after a petition is filed, a
signator dies or becomes mentally ill or cannot be found within the
state, neither the proceeding nor the right to commence the proceeding
shall abate but may be commenced or continued by any of the persons
authorized by this article to commence a paternity proceeding. If the
petitioner proves to the court that the acknowledgment of paternity was
signed under fraud, duress, or due to a material mistake of fact, the
court shall order genetic marker tests or DNA tests for the
determination of the child's paternity. No such test shall be ordered,
however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best
interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel,
or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman. If
the court determines, following the test, that the person who signed the
acknowledgment is the father of the child, the court shall make a
finding of paternity and enter an order of filiation. If the court
determines that the person who signed the acknowledgment is not the
father of the child, the acknowledgment shall be vacated.
(c) Neither signator's legal obligations, including the obligation for
child support arising from the acknowledgment, may be suspended during
the challenge to the acknowledgment except for good cause as the court
may find. If the court vacates the acknowledgment of paternity, the
court shall immediately provide a copy of the order to the registrar of
the district in which the child's birth certificate is filed and also to
the putative father registry operated by the department of social
services pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social
services law. In addition, if the mother of the child who is the subject
of the acknowledgment is in receipt of child support services pursuant
to title six-A of article three of the social services law, the court
shall immediately provide a copy of the order to the child support
enforcement unit of the social services district that provides the
mother with such services.
(d) A determination of paternity made by any other state, whether
established through an administrative or judicial process or through an
acknowledgment of paternity signed in accordance with that state's laws,
must be accorded full faith and credit pursuant to section 466(a)(11) of
title IV-D of the social security act (42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(11)).