onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 651 Jurisdiction Over Habeas Corpus Proceedings and Petitions for Custody and Visitation of Minors
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Family Court (FCT) > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 651 Jurisdiction Over Habeas Corpus Proceedings and Petitions for Custody and Visitation of Minors
    §  651.  Jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for
  custody and visitation of minors. (a) When  referred  from  the  supreme
  court  or  county  court  to  the  family  court,  the  family court has
  jurisdiction to determine, in accordance with subdivision one of section
  two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and with the same powers
  possessed by the supreme court in addition to  its  own  powers,  habeas
  corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show
  cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors.
    (b)  When  initiated  in  the  family  court,  the  family  court  has
  including applications by a grandparent or grandparents  for  visitation
  or  custody  rights pursuant to section seventy-two or two hundred forty
  of the domestic relations law.
    (c) When initiated in the family court pursuant to  a  petition  under
  part  eight  of  article  ten  of  this  act  or  section  three hundred
  fifty-eight-a  of  the  social  services  law,  the  family  court   has
  jurisdiction  to  enforce  or  modify orders or judgments of the supreme
  court  relating  to  the  visitation   of   minors   in   foster   care,
  notwithstanding  any  limitation contained in subdivision (b) of section
  four hundred sixty-seven of this act.
    (d) With respect to applications by a grandparent or grandparents  for
  visitation  or  custody  rights, made pursuant to section seventy-two or
  two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, with a  child  remanded
  or  placed  in  the  care  of  a person, official, agency or institution
  pursuant to the provisions of article ten of this act, the applicant, in
  such manner as the court shall prescribe, shall  serve  a  copy  of  the
  application upon the social services official having care and custody of
  such  child,  and  the  child's  attorney,  who  shall  be  afforded  an
  opportunity to be heard thereon.
    (e)  1.  Permanent  and  initial  temporary  orders  of   custody   or
  visitation.  Prior to the issuance of any permanent or initial temporary
  order  of custody or visitation, the court shall conduct a review of the
  decisions and reports listed in paragraph three of this subdivision.
    2. Successive temporary orders of custody or visitation. Prior to  the
  issuance of any successive temporary order of custody or visitation, the
  court  shall  conduct  a  review  of the decisions and reports listed in
  paragraph three of this subdivision,  unless  such  a  review  has  been
  conducted within ninety days prior to the issuance of such order.
* * *