onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 651 Jurisdiction Over Habeas Corpus Proceedings and Petitions for Custody and Visitation of Minors
* * *
  activated, deployed or temporarily assigned to military  service,  which
  would materially affect or change a previous judgment or order regarding
  custody  of  that  parent's  child or children as such judgment or order
  existed on the date the parent was activated, deployed,  or  temporarily
  assigned  to  military  service,  shall be subject to review pursuant to
  paragraph three of this subdivision.  Any  relevant  provisions  of  the
  Service  Member's  Civil  Relief  Act  shall  apply  to  all proceedings
  governed by this section.
    2. During such period, the court may enter an order to modify  custody
  if  there  is  clear and convincing evidence that the modification is in
  the best interests of the child. An attorney  for  the  child  shall  be
  appointed  in  all  cases  where  a  modification  is sought during such
  military service. Such order shall be  subject  to  review  pursuant  to
  paragraph  three of this subdivision. When entering an order pursuant to
  this section, the court shall consider and provide for, if feasible  and
  if  in  the  best  interests  of the child, contact between the military
  service member and his or her  child  including,  but  not  limited  to,
  electronic   communication   by  e-mail,  webcam,  telephone,  or  other
  available means. During the period of the parent's leave  from  military
  service,  the  court shall consider the best interests of the child when
  establishing a parenting schedule, including visiting and other contact.
  For such purpose, a "leave from military service" shall be a  period  of
  not more than three months.
    3. Unless the parties have otherwise stipulated or agreed, if an order
  is  issued  pursuant  to this subdivision, the return of the parent from
  active military service, deployment or  temporary  assignment  shall  be
  considered  a  substantial  change in circumstances. Upon the request of
  either parent, the court shall determine on the  basis  of  the  child's
  best  interests  whether  the  custody  judgment  or order previously in
  effect should be modified.
    4. This subdivision shall not apply to assignments to  permanent  duty
  stations or permanent changes of station.
Section:  Previous  Part 3  651  651-A  652  653  655  656  657  Next