Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 656 Order of ProtectionLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Family Court (FCT) > New York Family Court - Part 3 - § 656 Order of Protection
§ 656. Order of protection. The court may make an order of protection
and an order of probation in assistance or as a condition of any other
order made under this part. The order of protection may set forth
reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed for a specific time by
any petitioner or any respondent, and shall specify if an order of
probation is in effect. No order of protection may direct any party to
observe conditions of behavior unless the party requesting the order of
protection has served and filed a petition or counter-claim in
accordance with section one hundred fifty-four-b of this act. Such an
order may require the petitioner or the respondent:
(a) to stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of any other party, the other spouse or parent, or the child,
and to stay away from any other specific location designated by the
court;
(b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
(c) to refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in
subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of this act, or any
criminal offense against the child or against the other parent or
against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from
harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
(d) to permit a designated party to enter the residence during a
specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
act or the domestic relations law;
(e) to refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an
unreasonable risk to the health, safety or welfare of a child;
(f) to participate in an educational program and to pay the costs
thereof if the person has the means to do so, provided however that
nothing contained herein shall be deemed to require payment of the costs
of any such program by the state or any political subdivision thereof;
(g) to provide, either directly or by means of medical and health
insurance, for expenses incurred for medical care and treatment arising
from the incident or incidents forming the basis for the issuance of the
order;
(h) to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in
obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such
order if such order is issued or enforced.
(i) 1. to refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without
justification, any companion animal the respondent knows to be owned,
possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner or a minor child
residing in the household.
2. "Companion animal", as used in this section, shall have the same
meaning as in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of the
agriculture and markets law.
(j) to observe such other conditions as are necessary to further the
purposes of protection.
The court shall not require anyone seeking an order of protection
under this section to first request that child protective services
investigate the allegations or to first request permission to file a
petition under article ten of this act.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of protection, or
temporary order of protection where applicable, may be entered against a
former spouse and persons who have a child in common, regardless of
whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any
time, or against a member of the same family or household as defined in
subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of this act.
In addition to the foregoing provisions, the court may issue an order,
pursuant to section two hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law,
authorizing the party for whose benefit any order of protection has been
issued to terminate a lease or rental agreement pursuant to section two
hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law.
In any proceeding pursuant to this article, a court shall not deny an
order of protection, or dismiss an application for such an order, solely
on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively
contemporaneous with the date of the application or the conclusion of
the action. The duration of any temporary order shall not by itself be a
factor in determining the length or issuance of any final order.