onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Family Court - Part 5 - (1051 - 1059) Orders
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Family Court (FCT) > New York Family Court - Part 5 - (1051 - 1059) Orders
  • New York Family Court - Part 5 - Orders
    1059. Abandoned child.
  • New York Family Court - § 1051 - Sustaining or Dismissing Petition
    (a) If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established in accord with part four of this article, or if all parties and the attorney...
  • New York Family Court - § 1052 - Disposition on Adjudication
    (a) At the conclusion of a dispositional hearing under this article, the court shall enter an order of disposition directing one or more of the...
  • New York Family Court - § 1052-A - Post-dispositional Procedures
    The local child protective service shall notify the child's attorney of an indicated report of child abuse or maltreatment in which the respondent is a...
  • New York Family Court - § 1052-B - Duties of Counsel
    1. If the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to section one thousand fifty-two it shall be the duty of the respondent's counsel promptly...
  • New York Family Court - § 1052-C - Duty to Report Investigations to Locate Non-respondent Parents or Relatives
    Upon a determination by the court to enter an order of disposition placing the child in accordance with section one thousand fifty-five of this part,...
  • New York Family Court - § 1053 - Suspended Judgment
    is one year, unless the court finds at the conclusion of that period, upon a hearing, that exceptional circumstances require an extension thereof for an...
  • New York Family Court - § 1054 - Release to Custody of Parent or Other Person Responsible for Care; Supervision or Order of Protection
    (a) If the order of disposition releases the child to the custody of his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or...
  • New York Family Court - § 1055 - Placement
    or visitation and communication would be contrary to the child's health, safety or welfare, or the lack of geographic proximity precludes or prevents visitation.
  • New York Family Court - § 1055-A - Substantial Failure of a Material Condition of Surrender; Enforcement of a Contact Agreement
    (a) In case of a substantial failure of a material condition in a surrender executed pursuant to section three hundred eighty-three-c of the social services...
  • New York Family Court - § 1055-B - Custody or Guardianship With Relatives or Suitable Persons Pursuant to Article Six of This Act or Guardianship With Such a Person Pursuant to Article
    seventeen of the surrogate's court procedure act. (a) At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing under this article, the court may enter an order of...
  • New York Family Court - § 1056 - Order of Protection
    , or dismiss an application for such an order, solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the...
  • New York Family Court - § 1057 - Supervision
    of up to one year each.
  • New York Family Court - § 1058 - Expiration of Orders
    No later than sixty days prior to the expiration of an order issued pursuant to paragraph (i), (ii), (iv), or (v) of subdivision (a) of...
  • New York Family Court - § 1059 - Abandoned Child
    If the court finds that a child was abandoned by his parents or by the other person lawfully charged with his care, it may make...