Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 206 - Affidavits Of Publication.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Limited Liability Company > New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 206 - Affidavits Of Publication. Sponsored Links
* * *
the limited liability company upon whom process against it may be served
and the post office address within or without this state to which the
secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served
upon him or her; (5) if the limited liability company is to have a
registered agent, his or her name and address within this state and a
statement that the registered agent is to be the agent of the limited
liability company upon whom process against it may be served; (6) if the
limited liability company is to have a specific date of dissolution in
addition to the events of dissolution set forth in section seven hundred
one of this chapter, the latest date upon which the limited liability
company is to dissolve; and (7) the character or purpose of the business
of such limited liability company. Failure to cause such notice to be
published and to file such proof within one hundred twenty days of the
effective date of the articles shall prohibit the limited liability
company from maintaining any action or special proceeding in this state
unless and until such limited liability company causes such notice to be
published and files such proof of publication. The failure of a limited
liability company to cause such notice to be published and to file proof
of publication shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of
the limited liability company or the right of any other party to the
contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall
not prevent the limited liability company from defending any action or
special proceeding in this state.
* NB Effective until June 1, 2006
* § 206. Affidavits of publication. (a) Within one hundred twenty days
after the effectiveness of the initial articles of organization as
determined pursuant to subdivision (d) of section two hundred three of
this article, a copy of the same or a notice containing the substance
thereof shall be published once in each week for four successive weeks,
in two newspapers of the county in which the office of the limited
liability company is intended to be located, one newspaper to be printed
weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the
county clerk, as though the copy or notice were a notice or
advertisement of judicial proceedings, and proof of such publication,
consisting of the certificate of publication of the limited liability
company with the affidavits of publication of such newspapers annexed
thereto, must be filed with the department of state. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, if the office of the limited liability company
is located in a county wherein a weekly or daily newspaper of the
county, or both, has not been so designated by the county clerk, then
the publication herein required shall be made in a weekly or daily
newspaper of the county, or both, as the case may be, which is closest
* * *