Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 206 - Affidavits Of Publication.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Limited Liability Company > New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 206 - Affidavits Of Publication. Sponsored Links
* * *
shall be required to be made. If within one hundred twenty days after
its formation, proof of such publication, consisting of the certificate
of publication of the limited liability company with the affidavits of
publication of the newspapers annexed thereto has not been filed with
the department of state, the authority of such limited liability company
to carry on, conduct or transact any business in this state shall be
suspended, effective as of the expiration of such one hundred twenty day
period. Neither the failure of a limited liability company to cause such
copy or notice to be published and such certificate of publication and
affidavits of publication to be filed with the department of state
within such one hundred twenty day period nor the suspension of such
limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact
business in this state pursuant to this subdivision shall limit or
impair the validity of any contract or act of such limited liability
company, or any right or remedy of any other party under or by virtue of
any contract, act or omission of such limited liability company, or the
right of any other party to maintain any action or special proceeding on
any such contract, act or omission, or right of such limited liability
company to defend any action or special proceeding in this state. If, at
any time following the suspension of a limited liability company's
authority to carry on, conduct or transact business in this state
pursuant to this subdivision, such limited liability company shall cause
proof of publication in substantial compliance with the provisions
(other than the one hundred twenty day period) of this subdivision,
consisting of the certificate of publication of the limited liability
company with the affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed
thereto, to be filed with the department of state, such suspension of
such limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct or
transact business shall be annulled.
(b)(1) A limited liability company which was formed prior to the
effective date of this subdivision and which complied with the
publication and filing requirements of this section as in effect prior
to such effective date shall not be required to make any publication or
republication or any filing under subdivision (a) of this section, and
shall not be subject to suspension pursuant to this section.
(2) Within eighteen months after the effective date of this
subdivision, a limited liability company, which was formed prior to such
effective date, and which did not comply with the publication and filing
requirements of this section as in effect prior to such effective date,
shall publish a copy of its articles of organization or a notice
containing the substance thereof in the manner required (other than the
one hundred twenty day period) by this subdivision as in effect prior to
such effective date and file proof of such publication, consisting of
the certificate of publication of the limited liability company with the
affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto, with the
department of state.
(3) If a limited liability company that is subject to the provisions
of paragraph two of this subdivision fails to file the required proof of
publication with the department of state within eighteen months after
the effective date of this subdivision, its authority to carry on,
conduct or transact any business in this state shall be suspended,
effective as of the expiration of such eighteen month period.
(4) Neither the failure of a limited liability company that is subject
to the provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision to fully comply
with the provisions of said paragraph two nor the suspension of such
limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact
any business in this state pursuant to paragraph three of this
subdivision shall impair or limit the validity of any contract or act of
such limited liability company, or any right or remedy of any other
party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of such
limited liability company, or the right of any other party to maintain
any action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or omission,
or right of such limited liability company to defend any action or
special proceeding in this state.
(5) If, at any time following the suspension of a limited liability
company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact business in this
state, pursuant to paragraph three of this subdivision, such limited
liability company shall cause proof of publication in substantial
compliance with the provisions (other than the one hundred twenty day
period) of subdivision (a) of this section, consisting of the
certificate of publication of the limited liability company with the
affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto, to be filed
with the department of state, such suspension of such limited liability
company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact business shall be
annulled.
(6) For the purposes of this subdivision, a limited liability company
which was formed prior to the effective date of this subdivision shall
be deemed to have complied with the publication and filing requirements
of this section as in effect prior to such effective date if (i) the
limited liability company was formed on or after January first, nineteen
hundred ninety-nine and prior to such effective date and the limited
liability company filed at least one affidavit of the printer or
publisher of a newspaper with the department of state at any time prior
to such effective date, or (ii) the limited liability company was formed
prior to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, without regard to
* * *