Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 609 - Liability Of Members, Managers And Agents.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Limited Liability Company > New York Limited Liability Company Law Section 609 - Liability Of Members, Managers And Agents.
§ 609. Liability of members, managers and agents. (a) Neither a member
of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company
managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability
company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is
liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited
liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or
otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or
acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an
employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the
business of the limited liability company.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section,
all or specified members of a limited liability company may be liable in
their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations or
liabilities of a limited liability company if (l) a statement to such
effect is specifically contained in the articles of organization of the
limited liability company and (2) any such member so liable shall have
(i) specifically consented in writing (A) to the adoption of such
provisions or (B) to be bound by such provision or (ii) specifically
voted for the adoption of such provision. The absence of either such
statement in the articles of organization or such consent or vote of any
such member shall in no way affect or impair the ability of a member to
act as a guarantor or a surety for, provide collateral for or otherwise
be liable for, the debts, obligations or liabilities of a limited
liability company as authorized pursuant to section six hundred eleven
of this article.