Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Chapter 1 - § 10-119 PostingLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Chapter 1 - § 10-119 Posting
§ 10-119 Posting. a. It shall be unlawful for any person to paste,
post, paint, print, nail or attach or affix by any means whatsoever any
handbill, poster, notice, sign, advertisement, sticker or other printed
material upon any curb, gutter, flagstone, tree, lamppost, awning post,
telegraph pole, telephone pole, public utility pole, public garbage bin,
bus shelter, bridge, elevated train structure, highway fence, barrel,
box, parking meter, mail box, traffic control device, traffic stanchion,
traffic sign (including pole), tree box, tree pit protection device,
bench, traffic barrier, hydrant, public pay telephone, any personal
property maintained on a city street or other city-owned property
pursuant to a franchise, concession or revocable consent granted by the
city or other such item or structure in any street, or to direct, suffer
or permit any servant, agent, employee or other person under his or her
control to engage in such activity; provided, however, that this section
shall not apply to any handbill, poster, notice, sign, advertisement,
sticker or other printed material so posted by or under the direction of
the council, or by or under the direction of any city agency, or
pursuant to a franchise, concession or revocable consent granted
pursuant to chapter fourteen of the charter.
b. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person whose name,
telephone number, or other identifying information appears on any
handbill, poster, notice, sign, advertisement, sticker or other printed
material on any item or structure described in subdivision a of this
section in any street violated this section by either (i) pasting,
posting, painting, printing, nailing or attaching or affixing by any
means whatsoever such handbill, poster, notice, sign, advertisement,
sticker or other printed material, or (ii) directing, suffering or
permitting a servant, agent, employee or other individual under such
persons control to engage in such activity.
c. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that if a telephone number
that appears on any handbill, poster, notice, sign or advertisement
placed in violation of subdivision a of this section belongs to a
telephone answering service and no other telephone number or address is
readily obtainable to locate the person or business advertised therein,
such telephone answering service shall be held liable for a violation of
subdivision a in accordance with the provisions of section 10-121.
d. The commissioner of the department of sanitation shall be
authorized to issue subpoenas to obtain official telephone records for
the purpose of determining the identity and location of any person or
entity reasonably believed by the commissioner to have violated
subdivision a of this section.