onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
  by a fireproof self-closing door opening on a communicating  balcony  or
  other outside platform at each floor level.
    43.  A  fire  escape  is a combination of outside balconies and stairs
  providing an unobstructed means of egress from  rooms  or  spaces  in  a
  building.
    44.  Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop beads or, if
  there are no stop beads, between the sides, head and sill  of  the  sash
  opening.
    45. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the
  freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee
  in  possession,  assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,
  agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or  indirectly
  in  control  of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been
  declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to section 27-2114  of
  article  one  of  subchapter  five  of this chapter and such declaration
  shall have been filed, as therein provided,  and  for  the  purposes  of
  section 27-198 of article nineteen of subchapter one and section 27-2093
  of  article  one of subchapter four of this code, the term "owner" shall
  be deemed to include, in addition to those  mentioned  hereinabove,  all
  the  officers, directors and persons having an interest in more than ten
  per cent of the issued and outstanding stock  of  the  owner  as  herein
  defined,  as  holder  or  beneficial  owner  thereof, if such owner be a
  corporation other than a banking organization as defined in section  two
  of  the  banking  law, a national banking association, a federal savings
* * *
  purposes only for a seasonal period of the year between June  first  and
  September thirtieth, other than by the family of the owner or the family
  of a caretaker.
    47. This code shall mean the housing maintenance code.
    48.  Except where otherwise provided, the term "harassment" shall mean
  any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)  causes  or  is
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
* * *