onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
  so  erected  and occupied, except that a tenement shall not be deemed to
  include any converted dwelling.  An  old  law  tenement  is  a  tenement
  existing  before  April  twelfth,  nineteen hundred one, and recorded as
  such in the tenement house department before April eighteenth,  nineteen
  hundred  twenty-nine,  except that it shall not be deemed to include any
  converted dwelling.
    12. A hotel is an inn having thirty or more sleeping rooms.
    13. Dwelling unit  shall  mean  any  residential  accommodation  in  a
  multiple dwelling or private dwelling.
    14.  Apartment  shall  mean  one  or more living rooms, arranged to be
  occupied as a unit separate from all other rooms within a dwelling, with
  lawful sanitary facilities and a lawful kitchen or kitchenette  for  the
  exclusive use of the family residing in such unit.
    15.  Rooming  unit  shall mean one or more living rooms arranged to be
  occupied as a unit separate from all other living rooms, and which  does
  not  have  both lawful sanitary facilities and lawful cooking facilities
  for the exclusive use of the family residing in such  unit.  It  may  be
  located  either  within  an  apartment  or within any class A or class B
  multiple dwelling. A rooming unit shall not include a living room  in  a
  class  B  hotel or any other dwelling complying with section sixty-seven
  of the multiple dwelling law and  so  classified  and  recorded  in  the
  department.
* * *
  purposes only for a seasonal period of the year between June  first  and
  September thirtieth, other than by the family of the owner or the family
  of a caretaker.
    47. This code shall mean the housing maintenance code.
    48.  Except where otherwise provided, the term "harassment" shall mean
  any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)  causes  or  is
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
  removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door
  inoperable; or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying
  a  key  to the new lock to the persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit; or
    g. other repeated  acts  or  omissions  of  such  significance  as  to
  substantially  interfere  with  or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or
  quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit
  and that cause or are intended to cause any person lawfully entitled  to
  occupancy  of  a  dwelling  unit  to  vacate  such  dwelling  unit or to
  surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.
* * *