onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
  words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied".
    3. A dwelling is any building or structure or portion thereof which is
  occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of
  one or more human beings.
    4. A family is
    (a) A single person occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common
  household with not more than two boarders, roomers or lodgers; or
    (b)   Two   or   more   persons  related  by  blood,  adoption,  legal
  guardianship, marriage or domestic  partnership;  occupying  a  dwelling
  unit and maintaining a common household with not more than two boarders,
  roomers or lodgers; or
    (c)  Not  more  than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit
  and maintaining a common household; or
    (d) Not more than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit in
  a congregate housing or shared  living  arrangement  and  maintaining  a
  common household; or
    (e) Members of a group home; or
    (f)  Foster  children  placed in accordance with provisions of the New
  York state social services law, their foster parents, and other  persons
  related   to   the   foster  parents  by  blood,  marriage  or  domestic
  partnership; where all residents occupy and maintain a common  household
  with not more than two boarders, roomers or lodgers; or
    (g)  Up  to  seven  unrelated students enrolled at a single accredited
  college or university occupying a student apartment,  as  such  term  is
* * *
  such in the tenement house department before April eighteenth,  nineteen
  hundred  twenty-nine,  except that it shall not be deemed to include any
  converted dwelling.
    12. A hotel is an inn having thirty or more sleeping rooms.
    13. Dwelling unit  shall  mean  any  residential  accommodation  in  a
  multiple dwelling or private dwelling.
    14.  Apartment  shall  mean  one  or more living rooms, arranged to be
  occupied as a unit separate from all other rooms within a dwelling, with
  lawful sanitary facilities and a lawful kitchen or kitchenette  for  the
  exclusive use of the family residing in such unit.
    15.  Rooming  unit  shall mean one or more living rooms arranged to be
  occupied as a unit separate from all other living rooms, and which  does
  not  have  both lawful sanitary facilities and lawful cooking facilities
  for the exclusive use of the family residing in such  unit.  It  may  be
  located  either  within  an  apartment  or within any class A or class B
  multiple dwelling. A rooming unit shall not include a living room  in  a
  class  B  hotel or any other dwelling complying with section sixty-seven
  of the multiple dwelling law and  so  classified  and  recorded  in  the
  department.
    16.  Rooming  house  shall mean a class B converted dwelling with more
  than half of the rooms in rooming units.
    17. Single room occupancy is the occupancy by one or two persons of  a
  single  room,  or  of  two  or  more  rooms  which  are joined together,
  separated from all  other  rooms  within  an  apartment  in  a  multiple
  dwelling,  so  that  the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately
  and independently of  the  other  occupant  or  occupants  of  the  same
* * *
    43.  A  fire  escape  is a combination of outside balconies and stairs
  providing an unobstructed means of egress from  rooms  or  spaces  in  a
  building.
    44.  Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop beads or, if
  there are no stop beads, between the sides, head and sill  of  the  sash
  opening.
    45. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the
  freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee
  in  possession,  assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,
  agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or  indirectly
  in  control  of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been
  declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to section 27-2114  of
  article  one  of  subchapter  five  of this chapter and such declaration
  shall have been filed, as therein provided,  and  for  the  purposes  of
  section 27-198 of article nineteen of subchapter one and section 27-2093
  of  article  one of subchapter four of this code, the term "owner" shall
  be deemed to include, in addition to those  mentioned  hereinabove,  all
  the  officers, directors and persons having an interest in more than ten
  per cent of the issued and outstanding stock  of  the  owner  as  herein
  defined,  as  holder  or  beneficial  owner  thereof, if such owner be a
  corporation other than a banking organization as defined in section  two
  of  the  banking  law, a national banking association, a federal savings
* * *
  purposes only for a seasonal period of the year between June  first  and
  September thirtieth, other than by the family of the owner or the family
  of a caretaker.
    47. This code shall mean the housing maintenance code.
    48.  Except where otherwise provided, the term "harassment" shall mean
  any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)  causes  or  is
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
  removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door
  inoperable; or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying
  a  key  to the new lock to the persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit; or
    g. other repeated  acts  or  omissions  of  such  significance  as  to
  substantially  interfere  with  or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or
* * *