onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
    §  27-2004  Definitions.  a.  The  following  terms,  as  used in this
  chapter, shall have the following meanings:
    1. The term department shall mean the department, bureau, division  or
  other agency charged with the enforcement of this title.
    2.  Wherever the word or words occupied, is occupied, used, or is used
  appear, such word or words shall be construed  as  if  followed  by  the
  words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied".
    3. A dwelling is any building or structure or portion thereof which is
  occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of
  one or more human beings.
    4. A family is
    (a) A single person occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common
  household with not more than two boarders, roomers or lodgers; or
    (b)   Two   or   more   persons  related  by  blood,  adoption,  legal
  guardianship, marriage or domestic  partnership;  occupying  a  dwelling
  unit and maintaining a common household with not more than two boarders,
  roomers or lodgers; or
    (c)  Not  more  than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit
  and maintaining a common household; or
    (d) Not more than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit in
  a congregate housing or shared  living  arrangement  and  maintaining  a
  common household; or
    (e) Members of a group home; or
    (f)  Foster  children  placed in accordance with provisions of the New
  York state social services law, their foster parents, and other  persons
* * *
  the savings banks retirement system, an authorized insurer as defined in
  section  one  hundred  seven of the insurance law, or a trust company or
  other corporation organized under the laws of this state all the capital
  stock of which is owned by at least twenty savings banks or by at  least
  twenty  savings and loan associations or a subsidiary corporation all of
  the capital stock of which is owned  by  such  trust  company  or  other
  corporation.
    6.  A  private  dwelling  is  any  building  or structure designed and
  occupied for residential purposes by not more than two families. Private
  dwellings shall also be deemed to include  a  series  of  one-family  or
  two-family  dwelling  units  each  of  which faces or is accessible to a
  legal street or public thoroughfare,  if  each  such  dwelling  unit  is
  equipped as a separate dwelling unit with all essential services, and if
  each  such  unit  is  arranged  so  that  it  may be approved as a legal
  one-family or two-family dwelling.
    7. A multiple dwelling is a dwelling which is either  rented,  leased,
  let  or  hired  out, to be occupied, or is occupied, as the residence or
  home of three or more families living independently  of  each  other.  A
  multiple dwelling shall also include residential quarters for members or
  personnel  of  any  hospital staff which are not located in any building
  used primarily for hospital use, but any  building  which  was  erected,
* * *
  such trust company or other corporation.
    46. Summer resort dwelling shall mean a dwelling, located in a  summer
  resort  community,  which  is  occupied  in  whole or in part for living
  purposes only for a seasonal period of the year between June  first  and
  September thirtieth, other than by the family of the owner or the family
  of a caretaker.
    47. This code shall mean the housing maintenance code.
    48.  Except where otherwise provided, the term "harassment" shall mean
  any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)  causes  or  is
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
* * *