onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
    38. A basement is a story partly below the curb level  but  having  at
  least  one-half  of its height above the curb level. A basement shall be
  counted as a story.
    39. A shaft is an enclosed space extending through one or more stories
  of a building connecting a series of openings therein, or any  story  or
  stories  and the roof, and includes exterior and interior shafts whether
  for air, light, elevator, dumbwaiter or any other purpose.
    40. A stair is a flight or flights of steps together with any landings
  and parts of public halls through which it is necessary to pass in going
  from one level thereof to another.
    41. A firestair is a fireproof stair,  enclosed  in  fireproof  walls,
  within  the body of the building which it serves, to which access may be
  had only through self-closing fireproof doors.
    42. A firetower is a fireproof stair,  enclosed  in  fireproof  walls,
  without  access  to the building from which it affords egress other than
  by a fireproof self-closing door opening on a communicating  balcony  or
  other outside platform at each floor level.
    43.  A  fire  escape  is a combination of outside balconies and stairs
  providing an unobstructed means of egress from  rooms  or  spaces  in  a
  building.
    44.  Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop beads or, if
  there are no stop beads, between the sides, head and sill  of  the  sash
  opening.
    45. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the
  freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee
  in  possession,  assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,
  agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or  indirectly
  in  control  of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been
  declared a public nuisance to any extent pursuant to section 27-2114  of
  article  one  of  subchapter  five  of this chapter and such declaration
  shall have been filed, as therein provided,  and  for  the  purposes  of
  section 27-198 of article nineteen of subchapter one and section 27-2093
  of  article  one of subchapter four of this code, the term "owner" shall
  be deemed to include, in addition to those  mentioned  hereinabove,  all
  the  officers, directors and persons having an interest in more than ten
  per cent of the issued and outstanding stock  of  the  owner  as  herein
  defined,  as  holder  or  beneficial  owner  thereof, if such owner be a
  corporation other than a banking organization as defined in section  two
  of  the  banking  law, a national banking association, a federal savings
* * *
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
  removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door
  inoperable; or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying
  a  key  to the new lock to the persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit; or
    g. other repeated  acts  or  omissions  of  such  significance  as  to
  substantially  interfere  with  or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or
  quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit
  and that cause or are intended to cause any person lawfully entitled  to
  occupancy  of  a  dwelling  unit  to  vacate  such  dwelling  unit or to
  surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.
    b. Except as otherwise provided herein, all terms used in this chapter
  shall be construed in a manner consistent with their use in the multiple
  dwelling law.
Section:  Previous  Article 1  27-2001  27-2002  27-2003  27-2004