onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
  and loan association, the mortgage facilities corporation, savings banks
  life insurance fund, the savings banks retirement system, an  authorized
  insurer as defined in section one hundred seven of the insurance law, or
  a  trust  company  or other corporation organized under the laws of this
  state all the capital stock of which is owned by at least twenty savings
  banks or  by  at  least  twenty  savings  and  loan  associations  or  a
  subsidiary  corporation  all  of  the capital stock of which is owned by
  such trust company or other corporation.
    46. Summer resort dwelling shall mean a dwelling, located in a  summer
  resort  community,  which  is  occupied  in  whole or in part for living
  purposes only for a seasonal period of the year between June  first  and
  September thirtieth, other than by the family of the owner or the family
  of a caretaker.
    47. This code shall mean the housing maintenance code.
    48.  Except where otherwise provided, the term "harassment" shall mean
  any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)  causes  or  is
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
  removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door
  inoperable; or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying
  a  key  to the new lock to the persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit; or
    g. other repeated  acts  or  omissions  of  such  significance  as  to
  substantially  interfere  with  or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or
  quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit
  and that cause or are intended to cause any person lawfully entitled  to
  occupancy  of  a  dwelling  unit  to  vacate  such  dwelling  unit or to
  surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.
    b. Except as otherwise provided herein, all terms used in this chapter
  shall be construed in a manner consistent with their use in the multiple
  dwelling law.
Section:  Previous  Article 1  27-2001  27-2002  27-2003  27-2004