onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
  partnership; where all residents occupy and maintain a common  household
  with not more than two boarders, roomers or lodgers; or
    (g)  Up  to  seven  unrelated students enrolled at a single accredited
  college or university occupying a student apartment,  as  such  term  is
  defined  in  the  New  York city building code, and maintaining a common
  household pursuant to a lease, sublease, or occupancy agreement directly
  with such college or university, provided that:
    (i) The entire structure in which the  dwelling  unit  is  located  is
  fully  sprinklered  in  accordance  with  chapter 9 of the New York city
  building code; and
    (ii)  Such  occupancy  does  not  exceed  the  maximums  contained  in
  subdivision a of section 27-2075; and
    (iii)  Prior to commencement of such occupancy, and on an annual basis
  thereafter such college or university has submitted a fire  safety  plan
  containing  fire safety and evacuation procedures for such dwelling unit
  that is acceptable to the fire commissioner and in compliance  with  any
  rules promulgated by the fire commissioner; and
    (iv)   The  dwelling  unit  complies  with  additional  occupancy  and
  construction  requirements  as  may  be  established  by  rule  by   the
  department of housing preservation and development or its successor.
    A  common  household  is deemed to exist if every member of the family
  has access to all parts of the dwelling unit.  Lack  of  access  to  all
  parts  of the dwelling unit establishes a rebuttable presumption that no
  common household exists.
    5. "Person," for the purposes of article four of subchapter  three  of
  this  chapter,  means any adult or child over the age of four years. The
  term "person" as used in subchapters four and five of  this  code  shall
  include the owner, mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents,
  receiver,  executor, trustee, lessee, agent or any other person, firm or
  corporation directly or indirectly in control  of  a  dwelling  or  part
  thereof.  Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been declared a public
  nuisance to any extent pursuant to section 27-2114  of  article  one  of
  subchapter  five  of  this  chapter and such declaration shall have been
  filed as therein provided, the term "person" shall be deemed to include,
  in addition to those mentioned hereinabove, all the officers,  directors
  and  persons  having  an interest in more than ten percent of the issued
  and outstanding stock of the owner  as  herein  defined,  as  holder  or
  beneficial  owner  thereof, if such person be a corporation other than a
  banking organization as defined in section two of  the  banking  law,  a
  national  banking  association,  a federal savings and loan association,
  the mortgage facilities corporation, savings banks life insurance  fund,
  the savings banks retirement system, an authorized insurer as defined in
  section  one  hundred  seven of the insurance law, or a trust company or
  other corporation organized under the laws of this state all the capital
  stock of which is owned by at least twenty savings banks or by at  least
  twenty  savings and loan associations or a subsidiary corporation all of
  the capital stock of which is owned  by  such  trust  company  or  other
  corporation.
    6.  A  private  dwelling  is  any  building  or structure designed and
  occupied for residential purposes by not more than two families. Private
  dwellings shall also be deemed to include  a  series  of  one-family  or
  two-family  dwelling  units  each  of  which faces or is accessible to a
  legal street or public thoroughfare,  if  each  such  dwelling  unit  is
  equipped as a separate dwelling unit with all essential services, and if
  each  such  unit  is  arranged  so  that  it  may be approved as a legal
  one-family or two-family dwelling.
    7. A multiple dwelling is a dwelling which is either  rented,  leased,
  let  or  hired  out, to be occupied, or is occupied, as the residence or
  home of three or more families living independently  of  each  other.  A
  multiple dwelling shall also include residential quarters for members or
  personnel  of  any  hospital staff which are not located in any building
  used primarily for hospital use, but any  building  which  was  erected,
  altered  or  converted prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five,
  to be occupied by such members or personnel or is so  occupied  on  such
  date  shall not be subject to the requirements of this code only so long
  as it continues to be so occupied if there are local laws applicable  to
  such building and such building is in compliance with such local laws. A
  multiple  dwelling  does not include (i) a hospital, convent, monastery,
  asylum or public institution; or (ii) a fireproof building  used  wholly
  for commercial purposes except for not more than one janitor's apartment
  and  not more than one penthouse occupied by not more than two families.
  For the purposes of this chapter, multiple dwellings  are  divided  into
  two classes: "class A" and "class B."
    8.    (a)  A  class A multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is
  occupied for permanent residence  purposes.  This  class  shall  include
  tenements,   flat   houses,  maisonette  apartments,  apartment  houses,
  apartment  hotels,  bachelor  apartments,  studio   apartments,   duplex
  apartments,  kitchenette  apartments,  garden-type  maisonette  dwelling
  projects, and all other  multiple  dwellings  except  class  B  multiple
  dwellings.  A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent
* * *