onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 1 - § 27-2004 Definitions
* * *
  chapter, shall have the following meanings:
    1. The term department shall mean the department, bureau, division  or
  other agency charged with the enforcement of this title.
    2.  Wherever the word or words occupied, is occupied, used, or is used
  appear, such word or words shall be construed  as  if  followed  by  the
  words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied".
    3. A dwelling is any building or structure or portion thereof which is
  occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of
  one or more human beings.
    4. A family is
    (a) A single person occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common
  household with not more than two boarders, roomers or lodgers; or
    (b)   Two   or   more   persons  related  by  blood,  adoption,  legal
  guardianship, marriage or domestic  partnership;  occupying  a  dwelling
  unit and maintaining a common household with not more than two boarders,
  roomers or lodgers; or
    (c)  Not  more  than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit
  and maintaining a common household; or
    (d) Not more than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit in
  a congregate housing or shared  living  arrangement  and  maintaining  a
  common household; or
    (e) Members of a group home; or
    (f)  Foster  children  placed in accordance with provisions of the New
  York state social services law, their foster parents, and other  persons
* * *
  such in the tenement house department before April eighteenth,  nineteen
  hundred  twenty-nine,  except that it shall not be deemed to include any
  converted dwelling.
    12. A hotel is an inn having thirty or more sleeping rooms.
    13. Dwelling unit  shall  mean  any  residential  accommodation  in  a
  multiple dwelling or private dwelling.
    14.  Apartment  shall  mean  one  or more living rooms, arranged to be
  occupied as a unit separate from all other rooms within a dwelling, with
  lawful sanitary facilities and a lawful kitchen or kitchenette  for  the
  exclusive use of the family residing in such unit.
    15.  Rooming  unit  shall mean one or more living rooms arranged to be
  occupied as a unit separate from all other living rooms, and which  does
  not  have  both lawful sanitary facilities and lawful cooking facilities
  for the exclusive use of the family residing in such  unit.  It  may  be
  located  either  within  an  apartment  or within any class A or class B
  multiple dwelling. A rooming unit shall not include a living room  in  a
  class  B  hotel or any other dwelling complying with section sixty-seven
  of the multiple dwelling law and  so  classified  and  recorded  in  the
  department.
    16.  Rooming  house  shall mean a class B converted dwelling with more
  than half of the rooms in rooming units.
    17. Single room occupancy is the occupancy by one or two persons of  a
  single  room,  or  of  two  or  more  rooms  which  are joined together,
* * *
  such trust company or other corporation.
    46. Summer resort dwelling shall mean a dwelling, located in a  summer
  resort  community,  which  is  occupied  in  whole or in part for living
  purposes only for a seasonal period of the year between June  first  and
  September thirtieth, other than by the family of the owner or the family
  of a caretaker.
    47. This code shall mean the housing maintenance code.
    48.  Except where otherwise provided, the term "harassment" shall mean
  any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)  causes  or  is
  intended  to  cause  any  person  lawfully  entitled  to  occupancy of a
  dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive  any
  rights  in  relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of
  the following:
    a. using force against, or making  express  or  implied  threats  that
  force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of
  such dwelling unit;
    b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or
  an  interruption  or  discontinuance  of  an  essential  service  for an
  extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the
  habitability of such dwelling unit;
    c. failing to comply with the provisions of subdivision c  of  section
  27-2140 of this chapter;
    d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against
  any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    e.  removing  the  possessions  of  any  person  lawfully  entitled to
  occupancy of such dwelling unit;
    f. removing the door at the entrance to  an  occupied  dwelling  unit;
* * *