Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil PenaltyLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
impose a penalty for false certification and to collect such other
penalties as have accrued, provided that in all such cases, the
department shall make such reinspection.
(7) Failure to file such certification of compliance shall establish a
prima facie case that such violation has not been corrected.
(g) When there are a number of separate instances of a single
condition which violates any housing standard established by law, such
separate instances shall be treated collectively as a single violation
with respect to any one dwelling unit, or with respect to the public
area of a building, but nothing contained in this subdivision shall
limit the number of violations for which a penalty under this section
may be collected with respect to each dwelling unit or the public area
of a building.
(h) (1) Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon
the request of a tenant or group of tenants within thirty days of the
date of such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding
respecting the premises in which the tenant or group of tenants resides,
or, if there is a claim of harassment pursuant to subdivision d of
section 27-2005 of this chapter, the tenant or any group of tenants, may
individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing
the owner and the department to appear before the court. Such order
shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and
shall be served as the court may direct. If the court finds a condition
constituting a violation exists, it shall direct the owner to correct
the violation and, upon failure to do so within the time set for
certifying the correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c)
of this section, it shall impose a penalty in accordance with
subdivision (a) of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude
any person from seeking relief pursuant to any other applicable
provision of law.
(2)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph one of this
subdivision, where one or more allegations of harassment pursuant to
subparagraphs b, c and g of paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section
27-2004 of this chapter is made, to the extent that any such allegation
is based on physical conditions of a dwelling or dwelling unit, such
allegation must be based at least in part on one or more violations of
record issued by the department or any other agency. Where any
allegation of harassment is based on more than one physical condition,
the existence of at least one violation of record with respect to any
such physical condition shall be deemed sufficient to meet the
requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) The provisions of subparagraph i of this paragraph shall apply to
any counterclaim or defense presented by a tenant in any proceeding in
* * *
occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the time
that such conduct occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
may also issue an order restraining the owner of the property from
violating such subdivision and direct the owner to ensure that no
further violation occurs, in accordance with section 27-2121 of this
chapter. Such court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
than one thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars for
each dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and such
other relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
defense to an allegation by a tenant of the kind described in
subparagraphs b, c and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
section 27-2004 of this chapter that (i) such condition or service
interruption was not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
dwelling unit or waive or surrender any rights in relation to such
occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
to promptly correct such condition or service interruption, including
providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
appropriate.
(3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining a tenant from
initiating any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court if
(i) within a ten-year period such tenant has initiated two judicial
proceedings pursuant to this section against such owner claiming
harassment that have been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
subsequent proceeding initiated by such tenant against such owner
pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period
is determined at the time of its adjudication to be frivolous. Except
for an order on consent such order may be sought by such owner
simultaneously with the adjudication of such third or subsequent
judicial proceeding.
(4) Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a tenant
against an owner is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court
may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined by
the court.
(5) Nothing in paragraphs three or four of this subdivision shall be
construed to affect or limit any other claims or rights of the parties.
n. The provisions of subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter,
subdivision m of this section and subdivision b of section 27-2120 of
this chapter shall not apply where a shareholder of record on a
proprietary lease for a dwelling unit, the owner of record of a dwelling
unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to reside with
such shareholder or record owner, resides in the dwelling unit for which
* * *