Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil PenaltyLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
subdivision may in defense or mitigation of such owner's liability for
civil penalties show:
(i) That the condition which constitutes the violation did not exist
at the time the violation was placed; or
(ii) That he or she began to correct the condition which constitutes
the violation promptly upon discovering it but that full correction
could not be completed expeditiously because of serious technical
difficulties, inability to obtain necessary materials, funds or labor,
or inability to gain access to the dwelling unit wherein the violation
exists, or such other portion of the building as might be necessary to
make the repair, provided that a postponement was granted pursuant to
this subdivision; or
(iii) That he or she was unable to obtain a permit or license
necessary to correct the violation, provided that diligent and prompt
application was made therefor; or
(iv) That the violation giving rise to the action was caused by the
act of negligence, neglect or abuse of another not in the employ or
subject to the direction of the owner, except that the owner shall be
precluded from showing in defense or mitigation of such owner's
liability for civil penalties evidence of any acts occurring,
undertaken, or performed by any predecessor in title prior to the owner
taking control of the premises. Where the aforesaid allegations are made
by way of mitigation of penalties, the owner shall show, by competent
proof, pertinent financial data and efforts made to obtain necessary
materials, funds or labor or to gain access, or to obtain a permit or
license and such other evidence as the court may require.
If the court finds that sufficient mitigating circumstances exist, it
may remit all or part of any penalties arising from the violations, but
may condition such remission upon a correction of the violation within a
time period fixed by the court.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, failure by the
department to comply with any time period provided in this section
relating to responsibilities of the department shall not render null and
void any notice of violation issued by the department or the department
of health and mental hygiene pursuant to such article or section, and
shall not provide a basis for defense or mitigation of an owner's
liability for civil penalties for violation of such article.
(m)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of
subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this code shall be a class c
immediately hazardous violation and a penalty shall be imposed in
accordance with this section, provided, however, that such violation
shall not be deemed a continuing class c violation of record beyond the
time that the conduct constituting such violation occurred.
(2) If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that conduct in
* * *
occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the time
that such conduct occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
may also issue an order restraining the owner of the property from
violating such subdivision and direct the owner to ensure that no
further violation occurs, in accordance with section 27-2121 of this
chapter. Such court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
than one thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars for
each dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and such
other relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
defense to an allegation by a tenant of the kind described in
subparagraphs b, c and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
section 27-2004 of this chapter that (i) such condition or service
interruption was not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
dwelling unit or waive or surrender any rights in relation to such
occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
to promptly correct such condition or service interruption, including
providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
appropriate.
(3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining a tenant from
initiating any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court if
(i) within a ten-year period such tenant has initiated two judicial
proceedings pursuant to this section against such owner claiming
harassment that have been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
subsequent proceeding initiated by such tenant against such owner
pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period
is determined at the time of its adjudication to be frivolous. Except
for an order on consent such order may be sought by such owner
simultaneously with the adjudication of such third or subsequent
judicial proceeding.
(4) Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a tenant
against an owner is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court
may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined by
the court.
(5) Nothing in paragraphs three or four of this subdivision shall be
construed to affect or limit any other claims or rights of the parties.
n. The provisions of subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter,
subdivision m of this section and subdivision b of section 27-2120 of
this chapter shall not apply where a shareholder of record on a
proprietary lease for a dwelling unit, the owner of record of a dwelling
unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to reside with
such shareholder or record owner, resides in the dwelling unit for which
* * *