onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
  certification by the department, unless the department has determined by
  reinspection  made  within  such period that the violation still has not
  been corrected, has recorded such determination upon its records and has
  given notice of such determination to  the  owner,  and  has  thereafter
  brought an action within thirty days to set aside such certification, to
  impose  a  penalty  for  false  certification  and to collect such other
  penalties as  have  accrued,  provided  that  in  all  such  cases,  the
  department shall make such reinspection.
    (7) Failure to file such certification of compliance shall establish a
  prima facie case that such violation has not been corrected.
    (g)  When  there  are  a  number  of  separate  instances  of a single
  condition which violates any housing standard established by  law,  such
  separate  instances  shall be treated collectively as a single violation
  with respect to any one dwelling unit, or with  respect  to  the  public
  area  of  a  building,  but  nothing contained in this subdivision shall
  limit the number of violations for which a penalty  under  this  section
  may  be  collected with respect to each dwelling unit or the public area
  of a building.
    (h) (1) Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon
  the request of a tenant or group of tenants within thirty  days  of  the
  date  of  such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding
  respecting the premises in which the tenant or group of tenants resides,
  or, if there is a claim of  harassment  pursuant  to  subdivision  d  of
  section 27-2005 of this chapter, the tenant or any group of tenants, may
  individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing
  the  owner  and  the  department  to appear before the court. Such order
* * *
  subparagraphs  b,  c  and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
  section 27-2004 of this chapter  that  (i)  such  condition  or  service
  interruption  was  not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
  dwelling unit or waive or surrender  any  rights  in  relation  to  such
  occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
  to  promptly  correct  such condition or service interruption, including
  providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
  appropriate.
    (3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining  a  tenant  from
  initiating  any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
  to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court  if
  (i)  within  a  ten-year  period  such tenant has initiated two judicial
  proceedings  pursuant  to  this  section  against  such  owner  claiming
  harassment  that  have  been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
  subsequent proceeding  initiated  by  such  tenant  against  such  owner
  pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period
  is  determined  at  the time of its adjudication to be frivolous. Except
  for an order  on  consent  such  order  may  be  sought  by  such  owner
  simultaneously  with  the  adjudication  of  such  third  or  subsequent
  judicial proceeding.
    (4) Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a  tenant
  against  an  owner  is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court
  may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined  by
  the court.
    (5)  Nothing  in paragraphs three or four of this subdivision shall be
  construed to affect or limit any other claims or rights of the parties.
    n. The provisions of subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter,
  subdivision m of this section and subdivision b of  section  27-2120  of
  this  chapter  shall  not  apply  where  a  shareholder  of  record on a
  proprietary lease for a dwelling unit, the owner of record of a dwelling
  unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to  reside  with
  such shareholder or record owner, resides in the dwelling unit for which
  the  proprietary lease authorizes residency or in such condominium unit,
  as is applicable, or to private dwellings.
Section:  Previous  Article 2  27-2115  27-2116  27-2117  Next