onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
    (g)  When  there  are  a  number  of  separate  instances  of a single
  condition which violates any housing standard established by  law,  such
  separate  instances  shall be treated collectively as a single violation
  with respect to any one dwelling unit, or with  respect  to  the  public
  area  of  a  building,  but  nothing contained in this subdivision shall
  limit the number of violations for which a penalty  under  this  section
  may  be  collected with respect to each dwelling unit or the public area
  of a building.
    (h) (1) Should the department fail to issue a notice of violation upon
  the request of a tenant or group of tenants within thirty  days  of  the
  date  of  such request, or if there is a notice of violation outstanding
  respecting the premises in which the tenant or group of tenants resides,
  or, if there is a claim of  harassment  pursuant  to  subdivision  d  of
  section 27-2005 of this chapter, the tenant or any group of tenants, may
  individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing
  the  owner  and  the  department  to appear before the court. Such order
  shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and
  shall be served as the court may direct. If the court finds a  condition
  constituting  a  violation  exists, it shall direct the owner to correct
  the violation and, upon failure  to  do  so  within  the  time  set  for
  certifying  the correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c)
  of  this  section,  it  shall  impose  a  penalty  in  accordance   with
  subdivision  (a) of this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude
  any  person  from  seeking  relief  pursuant  to  any  other  applicable
  provision of law.
    (2)(i)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph  one  of  this
  subdivision, where one or more allegations  of  harassment  pursuant  to
  subparagraphs  b,  c  and  g of paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section
  27-2004 of this chapter is made, to the extent that any such  allegation
  is  based  on  physical  conditions of a dwelling or dwelling unit, such
  allegation must be based at least in part on one or more  violations  of
  record  issued  by  the  department  or  any  other  agency.  Where  any
* * *
    (2) If a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  finds  that  conduct  in
  violation  of  subdivision  d  of  section  27-2005  of this chapter has
  occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the  time
  that  such  conduct  occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
  may also issue an order restraining  the  owner  of  the  property  from
  violating  such  subdivision  and  direct  the  owner  to ensure that no
  further violation occurs, in accordance with  section  27-2121  of  this
  chapter.  Such  court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
  than one thousand dollars and not more than five  thousand  dollars  for
  each  dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
  occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and  such
  other  relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
  defense  to  an  allegation  by  a  tenant  of  the  kind  described  in
  subparagraphs  b,  c  and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
  section 27-2004 of this chapter  that  (i)  such  condition  or  service
  interruption  was  not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
  dwelling unit or waive or surrender  any  rights  in  relation  to  such
  occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
  to  promptly  correct  such condition or service interruption, including
  providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
  appropriate.
    (3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining  a  tenant  from
  initiating  any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
  to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court  if
  (i)  within  a  ten-year  period  such tenant has initiated two judicial
  proceedings  pursuant  to  this  section  against  such  owner  claiming
* * *