onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
    (2) If a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  finds  that  conduct  in
  violation  of  subdivision  d  of  section  27-2005  of this chapter has
  occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the  time
  that  such  conduct  occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
  may also issue an order restraining  the  owner  of  the  property  from
  violating  such  subdivision  and  direct  the  owner  to ensure that no
  further violation occurs, in accordance with  section  27-2121  of  this
  chapter.  Such  court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
  than one thousand dollars and not more than five  thousand  dollars  for
  each  dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
  occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and  such
  other  relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
  defense  to  an  allegation  by  a  tenant  of  the  kind  described  in
  subparagraphs  b,  c  and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
  section 27-2004 of this chapter  that  (i)  such  condition  or  service
  interruption  was  not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
  dwelling unit or waive or surrender  any  rights  in  relation  to  such
  occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
  to  promptly  correct  such condition or service interruption, including
  providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
  appropriate.
    (3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining  a  tenant  from
  initiating  any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
  to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court  if
  (i)  within  a  ten-year  period  such tenant has initiated two judicial
  proceedings  pursuant  to  this  section  against  such  owner  claiming
  harassment  that  have  been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
  subsequent proceeding  initiated  by  such  tenant  against  such  owner
  pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period
  is  determined  at  the time of its adjudication to be frivolous. Except
  for an order  on  consent  such  order  may  be  sought  by  such  owner
  simultaneously  with  the  adjudication  of  such  third  or  subsequent
  judicial proceeding.
    (4) Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a  tenant
  against  an  owner  is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court
  may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined  by
  the court.
    (5)  Nothing  in paragraphs three or four of this subdivision shall be
  construed to affect or limit any other claims or rights of the parties.
    n. The provisions of subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter,
  subdivision m of this section and subdivision b of  section  27-2120  of
  this  chapter  shall  not  apply  where  a  shareholder  of  record on a
  proprietary lease for a dwelling unit, the owner of record of a dwelling
  unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to  reside  with
  such shareholder or record owner, resides in the dwelling unit for which
  the  proprietary lease authorizes residency or in such condominium unit,
  as is applicable, or to private dwellings.
Section:  Previous  Article 2  27-2115  27-2116  27-2117  Next