Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil PenaltyLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
law relating to housing standards shall be subject to a civil penalty of
not less than ten dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each
non-hazardous violation, not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than
one hundred dollars and ten dollars per day for each hazardous
violation, fifty dollars per day for each immediately hazardous
violation, occurring in a multiple dwelling containing five or fewer
dwelling units, from the date set for correction in the notice of
violation until the violation is corrected, and not less than fifty
dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars and, in addition, one
hundred twenty-five dollars per day for each immediately hazardous
violation, occurring in a multiple dwelling containing more than five
dwelling units, from the date set for correction in the notice of
violation until the violation is corrected. A person wilfully making a
false certification of correction of a violation shall be subject to a
civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred
fifty dollars for each violation falsely certified, in addition to the
other penalties herein provided.
(b) The department shall serve a notice of violation upon the owner,
his or her agent or other person responsible for its correction. The
notice shall identify the condition constituting the violation, the
provision of law applicable thereto, the department's order number, the
classification of the violation according to its degree of hazard, the
time for certifying the correction of such violation, and the amount of
the possible penalty. It shall also advise that the department will, if
requested, confer with the owner or his or her representative concerning
the nature and extent of the work to be done to insure compliance and
the methods of financing such work. In any case where the provisions of
this section authorize the service of such notice by mail, the statement
of any officer, clerk, or agent of the department, or of anyone
authorized by the department to mail such notice of violation,
subscribed and affirmed by such person as true under the penalties of
perjury, which describes the mailing procedure used by the department,
or by the department's mailing vendor, or which states that these
procedures were in operation during the course of mailing a particular
cycle of notices of violation, shall be admitted into evidence as
presumptive evidence that a regular and systematic mailing procedure is
followed by the department for the mailing of its notices of violation.
Where the department introduces into evidence the business records which
correspond to the various stages of the mailing of a particular cycle of
notices of violation, pursuant to subdivision (c) of rule forty-five
hundred eighteen of the civil practice law and rules, then a presumption
* * *
occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the time
that such conduct occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
may also issue an order restraining the owner of the property from
violating such subdivision and direct the owner to ensure that no
further violation occurs, in accordance with section 27-2121 of this
chapter. Such court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
than one thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars for
each dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and such
other relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
defense to an allegation by a tenant of the kind described in
subparagraphs b, c and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
section 27-2004 of this chapter that (i) such condition or service
interruption was not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
dwelling unit or waive or surrender any rights in relation to such
occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
to promptly correct such condition or service interruption, including
providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
appropriate.
(3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining a tenant from
initiating any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court if
(i) within a ten-year period such tenant has initiated two judicial
proceedings pursuant to this section against such owner claiming
harassment that have been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
subsequent proceeding initiated by such tenant against such owner
pursuant to this section claiming harassment during such ten-year period
is determined at the time of its adjudication to be frivolous. Except
for an order on consent such order may be sought by such owner
simultaneously with the adjudication of such third or subsequent
judicial proceeding.
(4) Where the court determines that a claim of harassment by a tenant
against an owner is so lacking in merit as to be frivolous, the court
may award attorneys fees to such owner in an amount to be determined by
the court.
(5) Nothing in paragraphs three or four of this subdivision shall be
construed to affect or limit any other claims or rights of the parties.
n. The provisions of subdivision d of section 27-2005 of this chapter,
subdivision m of this section and subdivision b of section 27-2120 of
this chapter shall not apply where a shareholder of record on a
proprietary lease for a dwelling unit, the owner of record of a dwelling
unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to reside with
such shareholder or record owner, resides in the dwelling unit for which
* * *