onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) (ADC) > New York New York City Administrative Code(new) - Article 2 - § 27-2115 Imposition of Civil Penalty
* * *
  license and such other evidence as the court may require.
    If  the court finds that sufficient mitigating circumstances exist, it
  may remit all or part of any penalties arising from the violations,  but
  may condition such remission upon a correction of the violation within a
  time period fixed by the court.
    (7)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  failure  by the
  department to comply with any  time  period  provided  in  this  section
  relating to responsibilities of the department shall not render null and
  void  any notice of violation issued by the department or the department
  of health and mental hygiene pursuant to such article  or  section,  and
  shall  not  provide  a  basis  for  defense  or mitigation of an owner's
  liability for civil penalties for violation of such article.
    (m)(1)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of law, a violation of
  subdivision d of section 27-2005  of  this  code  shall  be  a  class  c
  immediately  hazardous  violation  and  a  penalty  shall  be imposed in
  accordance with this section, provided,  however,  that  such  violation
  shall  not be deemed a continuing class c violation of record beyond the
  time that the conduct constituting such violation occurred.
    (2) If a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  finds  that  conduct  in
  violation  of  subdivision  d  of  section  27-2005  of this chapter has
  occurred, it may determine that a class c violation existed at the  time
  that  such  conduct  occurred. Notwithstanding the foregoing, such court
  may also issue an order restraining  the  owner  of  the  property  from
  violating  such  subdivision  and  direct  the  owner  to ensure that no
  further violation occurs, in accordance with  section  27-2121  of  this
  chapter.  Such  court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
  than one thousand dollars and not more than five  thousand  dollars  for
  each  dwelling unit in which a tenant or any person lawfully entitled to
  occupancy of such unit has been the subject of such violation, and  such
  other  relief as the court deems appropriate. It shall be an affirmative
  defense  to  an  allegation  by  a  tenant  of  the  kind  described  in
  subparagraphs  b,  c  and g of paragraph forty-eight of subdivision a of
  section 27-2004 of this chapter  that  (i)  such  condition  or  service
  interruption  was  not intended to cause any lawful occupant to vacate a
  dwelling unit or waive or surrender  any  rights  in  relation  to  such
  occupancy, and (ii) the owner acted in good faith in a reasonable manner
  to  promptly  correct  such condition or service interruption, including
  providing notice to all affected lawful occupants of such efforts, where
  appropriate.
    (3) An owner may seek an order by the court enjoining  a  tenant  from
  initiating  any further judicial proceedings against such owner pursuant
  to this section claiming harassment without prior leave of the court  if
  (i)  within  a  ten-year  period  such tenant has initiated two judicial
  proceedings  pursuant  to  this  section  against  such  owner  claiming
  harassment  that  have  been dismissed on the merits and (ii) a third or
  subsequent proceeding  initiated  by  such  tenant  against  such  owner
* * *