State Law
Federal Law
New York City Administrative Code Section 1-112 Definitions - Definitions.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > NYC Administrative Code > New York City Administrative Code Section 1-112 Definitions - Definitions.
§ 1-112 Definitions. Unless expressly otherwise provided, whenever
used in the code, the following terms shall mean or include:
1. "Agency". A city, county, borough, or other office, department,
division, bureau, board or commission, or a corporation, institution or
agency of government, the expenses of which are paid in whole or in part
from the city treasury.
2. "Budget". The expense budget unless the context otherwise requires.
3. "Charter". The New York city charter.
4. "City". The city of New York.
5. "County". Any county wholly included within the city of New York.
6. "Employee". Any person whose salary in whole or in part is paid out
of the city treasury.
7. "Intercepting sewer". A sewer the principal purpose of which is the
interception from other sewers and conveyance of sewage to treatment
plants. In case of doubt the board of estimate shall decide whether a
sewer is an intercepting sewer.
8. "Law". Any provision of the constitution, enactments of the state
legislature, the charter, the administrative code, any local law, or any
rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any of the aforementioned.
9. "Maintenance". Includes minor repairs, and in case of doubt the
mayor or an officer designated by him shall decide whether a repair is a
minor repair.
10. "Person". A natural person, co-partnership, firm, company,
association, joint stock association, corporation or other like
organization.
11. "Real property". Includes real estate, lands, tenements and
hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal.
12. "Statute". Any enactment of the legislature of the state of New
York.
13. "Street". Any public street, avenue, road, alley, lane, highway,
boulevard, concourse, parkway, driveway, culvert, sidewalk, crosswalk,
boardwalk, viaduct, square or place, except marginal streets.
14. "The code". The administrative code of the city.
15. "The port of New York". Includes all the waters of the North
River, the East River and the Harlem River and all the tidal waters
embraced within or adjacent to or opposite to the shores of the city.
16. "Three-fourths vote and two-thirds vote". When they apply to the
board of estimate, shall mean, respectively, three-fourths and
two-thirds of the total number of votes which all the members of the
board are entitled to cast.
17. "Wharf property". Wharves, piers, docks and bulkheads and
structures thereon and slips and basins, the land beneath any of the
foregoing, and all rights, privileges and easements appurtenant thereto
and land under water in the port of New York, and such upland or made
land adjacent thereto as was vested in the department of docks on
January first, nineteen hundred thirty-eight or thereafter was or may be
assigned to it or its successor agencies.
18. "Water front property". Property fronting on all the tidal waters
in the port and city of New York and extending inshore to the property
line of the first adverse owner and shall include such land under water
extending outshore to the pierhead line or the property line, whichever
extends furthest outshore.
19. "Water front commerce". The activity on water front property which
encompasses the receipt of cargo or goods at the wharves, piers, docks
or bulkheads from ships and their delivery to points inland or the
receipt of such cargo or goods at such wharves, piers, docks or
bulkheads from points inland for shipment by ships and shall include the
New York Lawyers