Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York City Administrative Code Section 24-163 Operation of motor vehicle; idling of engine restricted - Operation Of Motor Vehicle; Idling Of Engine Restricted.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > NYC Administrative Code > New York City Administrative Code Section 24-163 Operation of motor vehicle; idling of engine restricted - Operation Of Motor Vehicle; Idling Of Engine Restricted.
§ 24-163 Operation of motor vehicle; idling of engine restricted. (a)
No person shall cause or permit the engine of a motor vehicle, other
than a legally authorized emergency motor vehicle, to idle for longer
than three minutes while parking as defined in section one hundred
twenty-nine of the vehicle and traffic law, standing as defined in
section one hundred forty-five of the vehicle and traffic law, or
stopping as defined in section one hundred forty-seven of the vehicle
and traffic law, unless the engine is used to operate a loading,
unloading or processing device. When the ambient temperature is in
excess of forty degrees Fahrenheit, no person shall cause or permit the
engine of a bus as defined in section one hundred four of the vehicle
and traffic law to idle while parking, standing, or stopping (as defined
above) at any terminal point, whether or not enclosed, along an
established route.
(b) The department of transportation shall post signs relating to
prohibited idling that shall comply with the standards set forth in the
Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices and, where practicable,
include the maximum penalty that may be imposed for a violation of
subdivision a of this section as follows:
(1) a sign shall be posted at each exit within the city of New York of
each bridge and tunnel having only one terminus in the city of New York;
(2) signs shall be posted at a minimum of five locations in each
borough where two or more truck routes, whether local or through routes,
intersect;
(3) a sign shall be posted at each bus layover area (other than school
bus layover areas), designated by the commissioner of transportation
pursuant to section 4-10(c)(3) of title 34 of the rules of the city of
New York;
(4) a sign shall be posted at each multiple use bus terminal point;
(5) a sign shall be posted in close proximity to each school bus
depot; and,
(6) signs shall be posted at other appropriate locations throughout
the city as jointly determined by the commissioner and the commissioner
of transportation, including but not limited to, locations for which the
city receives a substantial number of complaints of idling motor
vehicles.
(c) For the purpose of this section only the term "school bus depot"
shall mean any garage, lot or other facility where buses that transport
children to or from schools are parked over night and the term "multiple
use bus terminal point" shall mean a location that is both a terminal
point of at least one bus route (other than a school bus route) and a
bus stop (other than a school bus stop) on one or more other bus routes.
(d) In any proceeding relating to a violation of the restrictions on
idling it shall not be a defense that a sign required by this section
was absent at the time of the violation.