Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York City Administrative Code Section 3-211 - Definitions.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > NYC Administrative Code > New York City Administrative Code Section 3-211 - Definitions. Sponsored Links
§ 3-211. Definitions. Whenever used in this subchapter, the following
words and phrases shall be construed as defined in this section:
(a) The term "lobbyist" shall mean every person or organization
retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying.
The term "lobbyist" shall not include any officer or employee of the
city of New York, the State of New York, any political subdivision of
the State, or any public corporation, agency or commission, or the
United States when discharging his or her official duties.
(b) The term "client" shall mean every person or organization who
retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on
lobbying activities on behalf of such client.
(c) (1) The term "lobbying" or "lobbying activities" shall mean any
attempt to influence:
(i) the passage or defeat of any local law or resolution by the city
council,
(ii) the approval or disapproval of any local law or resolution by the
mayor,
(iii) any determination made by an elected city official or an officer
or employee of the city with respect to the procurement of goods,
services or construction, including the preparation of contract
specifications, or the solicitation, award or administration of a
contract, or with respect to the solicitation, award or administration
of a grant, loan, or agreement involving the disbursement of public
monies,
(iv) any determination made by the mayor, the city council, the city
planning commission, a borough president, a borough board or a community
board with respect to zoning or the use, development or improvement of
real property subject to city regulation,
(v) any determination made by an elected city official or an officer
or employee of the city with respect to the terms of the acquisition or
disposition by the city of any interest in real property, with respect
to a license or permit for the use of real property of or by the city,
or with respect to a franchise, concession or revocable consent,
(vi) the adoption, amendment or rejection by an agency of any rule
having the force and effect of law,
(vii) the outcome of any rate making proceeding before an agency, or
(viii) any determination of a board or commission.
(2) The definition of the term "lobbying" or "lobbying activities"
shall not apply to any determination in an adjudicatory proceeding.
(3) The following persons and organizations shall be deemed not to be
engaged in "lobbying activities":
(i) persons engaged in advising clients, rendering opinions and
drafting, in relation to proposed legislation, resolutions, rules,
rates, or other proposed legislative, executive or administrative
action, where such persons do not themselves engage in an attempt to
influence such action;
(ii) newspapers and other periodicals and radio and television
stations, and owners and employees thereof, provided that their
activities are limited to the publication or broadcast of news items,
editorials or other comment, or paid advertisements;
(iii) persons who participate as witnesses, attorneys or other
representatives in public rule making or rate making proceedings of an
agency, with respect to all participation by such persons which is part
of the public record thereof and all preparation by such persons for
such participation;
(iv) persons who appear before an agency in an adjudicatory
proceeding;