onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York City Administrative Code Section 3-211 - Definitions.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > NYC Administrative Code > New York City Administrative Code Section 3-211 - Definitions.
Sponsored Links
    § 3-211.  Definitions. Whenever used in this subchapter, the following
  words and phrases shall be construed as defined in this section:
    (a) The term  "lobbyist"  shall  mean  every  person  or  organization
  retained,  employed  or  designated by any client to engage in lobbying.
  The term "lobbyist" shall not include any officer  or  employee  of  the
  city  of  New  York, the State of New York, any political subdivision of
  the State, or any public  corporation,  agency  or  commission,  or  the
  United States when discharging his or her official duties.
    (b)  The  term  "client"  shall  mean every person or organization who
  retains, employs or designates any person or organization  to  carry  on
  lobbying activities on behalf of such client.
    (c)  (1)  The  term "lobbying" or "lobbying activities" shall mean any
  attempt to influence:
    (i) the passage or defeat of any local law or resolution by  the  city
  council,
    (ii) the approval or disapproval of any local law or resolution by the
  mayor,
    (iii) any determination made by an elected city official or an officer
  or  employee  of  the  city  with  respect  to the procurement of goods,
  services  or  construction,  including  the  preparation   of   contract
  specifications,  or  the  solicitation,  award  or  administration  of a
  contract, or with respect to the solicitation, award  or  administration
  of  a  grant,  loan,  or  agreement involving the disbursement of public
  monies,
    (iv) any determination made by the mayor, the city council,  the  city
  planning commission, a borough president, a borough board or a community
  board  with  respect to zoning or the use, development or improvement of
  real property subject to city regulation,
    (v) any determination made by an elected city official or  an  officer
  or  employee of the city with respect to the terms of the acquisition or
  disposition by the city of any interest in real property,  with  respect
  to  a  license or permit for the use of real property of or by the city,
  or with respect to a franchise, concession or revocable consent,
    (vi) the adoption, amendment or rejection by an  agency  of  any  rule
  having the force and effect of law,
    (vii) the outcome of any rate making proceeding before an agency, or
    (viii) any determination of a board or commission.
    (2)  The  definition  of  the term "lobbying" or "lobbying activities"
  shall not apply to any determination in an adjudicatory proceeding.
    (3) The following persons and organizations shall be deemed not to  be
  engaged in "lobbying activities":
    (i)  persons  engaged  in  advising  clients,  rendering  opinions and
  drafting, in  relation  to  proposed  legislation,  resolutions,  rules,
  rates,  or  other  proposed  legislative,  executive  or  administrative
  action, where such persons do not themselves engage  in  an  attempt  to
  influence such action;
    (ii)  newspapers  and  other  periodicals  and  radio  and  television
  stations,  and  owners  and  employees  thereof,  provided  that   their
  activities  are  limited  to the publication or broadcast of news items,
  editorials or other comment, or paid advertisements;
    (iii)  persons  who  participate  as  witnesses,  attorneys  or  other
  representatives  in  public rule making or rate making proceedings of an
  agency, with respect to all participation by such persons which is  part
  of  the  public  record  thereof and all preparation by such persons for
  such participation;
    (iv)  persons  who  appear  before  an  agency  in   an   adjudicatory
  proceeding;
(v) persons who prepare or submit a response to a request for information or comments by the city council or one of its committees, the mayor, or other elected city official or an agency; (vi) (A) contractors or prospective contractors who communicate with or appear before city contracting officers or employees in the regular course of procurement planning, contract development, the contractor selection process, the administration of a contract, or the audit of a contract, when such communications or appearances are made by such contractors or prospective contractors personally, or through: 1. such officers and employees of the contractor or prospective contractor who are charged with the performance of functions relating to contracts; 2. subcontractors or prospective subcontractors who are or will be engaged in the delivery of goods, services or construction pursuant to the contract of such officers and employees of the subcontractor or prospective subcontractor who are charged with the performance of functions relating to contracts; or 3. persons who provide technical or professional services, as defined in clause (B) of this subparagraph, on behalf of such contractor, prospective contractor, subcontractor or prospective subcontractor. (B) For the purposes of clause (A) of this subparagraph: 1. "technical services" shall be limited to advice and analysis directly applying any engineering, scientific, or other similar technical discipline; 2. "professional services" shall be limited to advice and analysis directly applying any legal, accounting or other similar professional discipline in connection with the following elements of the procurement process only: dispute resolution, vendor protests, responsiveness and responsibility determinations, determinations of prequalification, suspensions, debarments, objections to registration pursuant to section 328 of the charter, contract interpretation, negotiation of contract terms after the award of a contract, defaults, the termination of contracts and audit of contracts. Any person
* * *