Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York City Administrative Code Section 3-213 - Statement Of Registration.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > NYC Administrative Code > New York City Administrative Code Section 3-213 - Statement Of Registration. Sponsored Links
§ 3-213. Statement of registration. (a) (1) Every lobbyist shall
annually file with the city clerk, on forms prescribed by the city
clerk, a statement of registration for each calendar year, provided,
however, that the filing of such statement of registration shall not be
required of any lobbyist who in any year does not expend, incur or
receive an amount in excess of two thousand dollars of reportable
compensation and expenses, as provided in paragraph five of subdivision
(b) of section 3-216 of this subchapter, for the purposes of lobbying.
(2) Such filing shall be completed on or before January first by those
persons who have been retained, employed or designated as lobbyists on
or before December fifteenth of the previous calendar year who
reasonably anticipate that in the coming year they will expend, incur or
receive combined reportable compensation and expenses in an amount in
excess of two thousand dollars. For those lobbyists retained, employed
or designated after December fifteenth, and for those lobbyists who,
subsequent to their retainer, employment or designation, reasonably
anticipate combined reportable compensation and expenses in excess of
such amount, such filing must be completed within fifteen days
thereafter, but in no event later than ten days after the actual
incurring or receiving of such reportable compensation and expenses.
(b) Such statements of registration shall be kept on file for a period
of five years and shall be open to public inspection during such period.
(c) Such statement of registration shall contain:
(1) the name, address and telephone number of the lobbyist;
(2) the name, address and telephone number of the client by whom or on
whose behalf the lobbyist is retained, employed or designated;
(3) if such lobbyist is retained or employed pursuant to a written
agreement of retainer or employment, a copy of such shall also be
attached and if such retainer or employment is oral, a statement of the
substance thereof;
(4) a written authorization from the client by whom the lobbyist is
authorized to lobby, unless such lobbyist has filed a written agreement
of retainer or employment pursuant to paragraph three of this
subdivision;
(5) a description of the general subject or subjects on which the
lobbyist is lobbying or expects to lobby;
(6) the name of the person or agency before which the lobbyist is
lobbying or expects to lobby;
(7) if the lobbyist has a financial interest in the client, direct or
indirect, information as to the extent of such interest and the date on
which it was acquired; and
(d) Whenever there is a change in the information filed by the
lobbyist in the original statement of registration, an amended statement
shall be submitted to the city clerk on forms supplied by the city clerk
within ten days after such change occurs; however, this shall not
require the lobbyist to amend the entire registration form.
(e) Each statement of registration filed annually by each lobbyist
shall be accompanied by a registration fee of one hundred fifty dollars.
An additional fee may be imposed not to exceed fifty dollars for each
client in excess of one identified on such statement.
(f) In the event of the retention, employment or designation of an
organization wherein more than one member of the organization will be
engaging in lobbying activities on behalf of a client, one statement of
registration shall be filed by the organization with a listing of all
such persons.
(g) All applicable forms as required under this subchapter shall be
mailed by the city clerk to every lobbyist and client who filed an
annual report in the prior year. In the event of non-receipt prior to