State Law
Federal Law
New York City Administrative Code Section 3-240 - Enacted Without ~hdgLegal Research Home > New York Lawyer > NYC Administrative Code > New York City Administrative Code Section 3-240 - Enacted Without ~hdg
§ 3-240. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
a. "Domestic partners" shall mean persons who have a registered
domestic partnership, which shall include any partnership registered
pursuant to this chapter, any partnership registered in accordance with
executive order number 123, dated August 7, 1989, and any partnership
registered in accordance with executive order number 48, dated January
7, 1993, and persons who are members of a marriage that is not
recognized by the state of New York, domestic partnership, or civil
union, lawfully entered into in another jurisdiction. Nothing in this
code shall affect a partnership that has been registered pursuant to
either such executive order and has not been terminated in accordance
with such executive orders or this chapter.
b. "Registry of domestic partnerships" shall mean the registry
maintained by the city clerk pursuant to this chapter, and shall include
all domestic partnerships registered by the city clerk pursuant to
executive order number 48, dated January 7, 1993, and all domestic
partnerships registered with the former department of personnel pursuant
to executive order number 123, dated August 7, 1989. Within ten days of
the effective date of the local law that added this definition, the
department of citywide administrative services shall transfer to the
city clerk the records of domestic partnerships registered with the
former department of personnel.
c. "Affidavit of domestic partnership" shall mean an affidavit
prepared by the office of the city clerk in accordance with rules
adopted by the city clerk.